Project/Area Number |
19K06107
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 39070:Landscape science-related
Research Institution | Shinshu University |
Principal Investigator |
Okubo Kumiko 信州大学, 学術研究院農学系, 教授 (90250167)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 草原生態系 / 半自然草原 / 生物多様性保全 / 環境評価 / 植生 / 指標種 / 蛾類 / オサムシ科 / 生物多様性 / 保全生態学 / 霧ヶ峰 / 阿蘇くじゅう国立公園 / 草原性植物 / 霧ケ峰 / 保全生態 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究の目的は半自然草原の草原生態系において、蛾類等の新規指標種を用いることにより、従来よりも的確で、かつ詳細な環境評価および生物多様性評価の手法を開発することである。さらに本手法を用いることにより、半自然草原の自然再生および保全策を検討することに寄与することである。草原生態系の独自性は高く、特に大陸由来の草原性生物種から構成される希少な自然であり、従来用いられてきたチョウ類のみならず、より多様性が高い蛾類等の新規指標種による手法を開発することで、より複雑な種間関係などを適正に評価できる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The decline in biodiversity in grassland ecosystems has become an issue, but the only methods used to assess the environment for natural regeneration are those for butterflies, etc. New methods that can assess more complex ecosystems are needed. In this study, we aimed to develop a new method to assess grassland ecosystems more precisely by selecting moths and Ostracoda as new indicator species in Kirigamine and Aso-Kusumi, which have representative grassland landscapes in Japan, and which are still poorly known.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究の成果は草原生態系において、蛾類等の新規指標種を用いることにより、従来よりも的確で、かつ詳細な環境評価および生物多様性評価の手法を開発する基礎的知見を得たことである。さらに最終的には草原の自然再生および保全策の検討に寄与することである。従来用いられてきた分類群以外で、より多様性が高い蛾類やオサムシ科甲虫が新規指標種として有用であることが示されたことは学術的成果として高く評価される。