Development of weed control materials using by induced inducing vegetation and development of "regional resource-utilizing" weed management methods that use regional resources
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K06108
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 39070:Landscape science-related
Research InstitutionShizuoka University
Principal Investigator
INAGAKI HIDEHIRO  静岡大学, 農学部, 教授 (20426448)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords植生 / 雑草抑制 / 植物残渣 / 誘導植生 / ペレット / 残渣
Outline of Research at the Start
鉄道法面や道路法面、河川法面などの除草作業で排出される大量の雑草残渣は、多くが焼却ゴミとして処分されている。研究代表者はこれまで、農業残渣として大量に廃棄される果樹剪定枝を材料とした雑草抑制資材の開発を行ってきた。本研究では、この技術を応用し、法面の雑草残渣を材料とした雑草抑制資材の開発を目指す。
しかしながら、草刈りによって得られる雑草残渣の利用には、複数の植物種が不定量、混在することが問題となる。そこで本研究では、複数の植物種が混在した雑草残渣を材料とした資材を作成し、雑草抑制効果を評価する一方で、材料として適した雑草が優占する植生を誘導する管理方法を構築する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated the use of various plant residues to secure materials for weed control and effective revegetation management. We found that pruned branches from parks and weed residues from roadbanks were effective in both aspects. We also selected Japanese knotweed as a promising plant for vegetating roadbanks because it poses little risk of becoming a pest source. However, Japanese knotweed is also considered difficult to control. Therefore, we clarified the relationship between weed mowing and the growth of Japanese knotweed and identified effective weed mowing methods for preserving and controlling Japanese knotweed communities.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
鉄道や法面、公園等の緑地管理では、雑草や剪定枝など大量の植物残渣の排出が問題となる。大量に排出されるこれらの植物残渣を雑草抑制資材とすることで、残渣を有効活用できるだけでなく、「草で草を管理する」地域循環型の雑草管理が実現する。