Solar panel installations considering forest conservation in rural areas
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K06109
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 39070:Landscape science-related
Research InstitutionMie University
Principal Investigator
Itaya Akemi  三重大学, 生物資源学研究科, 准教授 (70447861)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords再生可能エネルギー / 里山風景 / メガソーラーパネル / 災害 / GIS
Outline of Research at the Start
太陽光発電施設の建設ラッシュが起きている。一方,里山風景の中に設置された大規模太陽光パネルは景観を大きく損なう。急傾斜地の森林を皆伐して設置すれば,ゲリラ豪雨と相まって斜面崩壊をまねいて甚大な災害を引き起こす可能性がある。本研究では中山間地域の林地保全を目指した太陽光パネルの配置を目的に研究を行なう。三重県を対象に,太陽光パネルが設置されやすい立地条件,太陽光パネルが里山景観に影響を与える立地条件,防災上,太陽光パネルの設置が危険な立地条件を明らかにし,Marxanを用いて適切な配置の提案や監視強化スポットの検出し,それらの情報を活用してドローンとGISを使って設置状況管理システムを開発する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In Mie Prefecture, large-scale solar panels were installed at 2,521 locations between 2015 and 2016, and at an additional 5,121 locations between 2016 and 2021. When solar panel installation locations overlapped with pre-FIT land cover/use, many solar panels were installed in forests during both periods. In addition, 0.39 km2 of solar panels overlapped with landslide-prone areas in 2015-2016 and 0.96 km2 in 2016-2021. When we identified effective locations for solar panel installation and overlaid the installed solar panels, we found that 30 to 40% were installed in low-priority locations.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
中山間地域で太陽光パネルの建設ラッシュが起きる中,里山景観を保全するとともに,災害に結び付くことのない太陽光パネルの配置を行うことは,環境への負荷が少ない安心で安全なエネルギーを持続的に供給していく上で絶対的な条件である。本研究では,不適切な場所への大規模な太陽光パネルの設置が明らかとなった。本研究の成果は,立地条件を見極めて太陽光パネルの設置を行うための重要な基礎資料となる。本研究の成果を踏まえて,過疎化の進む中山間地域から環境への負荷が少ない安心で安全なエネルギーを持続的に供給していくことで,中山間地域の再生につながると考えられる。