Project/Area Number |
19K06110
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 39070:Landscape science-related
Research Institution | Osaka Metropolitan University (2022) Osaka Prefecture University (2019-2021) |
Principal Investigator |
YAMADA Hiroyuki 大阪公立大学, 大学院農学研究科, 教授 (80314558)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | オリヅルラン / 帰化 / 耐寒性 / 凍霜害 / 屋外定着 / 最低気温 / 生育分布 / 低温障害 / Chlorphytum comosum / 帰化植物 / 観葉植物 / 都市化 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
Chlorphytum comosum(オリヅルラン)はアフリカ大陸原産の観葉植物であり、日本には明治時代初期に導入され鑑賞用として普及したと言われている。この植物は冬季の低温に弱く、一般的には屋内で越冬させる。ところが、ヒートアイランド化によって高温化した都市内においては、屋外で越冬可能となった地域もあり、様々な方法で野外に流出し、広い範囲で野生化が確認されている。この野生化がどの程度の広さにまで及んでいるのか、どの程度の範囲まで拡大可能なのか、他の植物との競合等が生じているのかなど、基本的な事柄が分かっておらず、それらを解明し、今後の対策の必要性等について考察を行うことを研究の目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In 2019, we surveyed the Sonezaki area in Osaka City (around Umeda Station) and the Otokoyamahigashi area in Yawata City, Kyoto Prefecture, and in 2020, we surveyed the area around Okachimachi Station in Taito Ward, the area around the city hall in Yawata City, Kyoto Prefecture, and the Kawaramachi-dori area in Kyoto City.In 2021, the Sonezaki district of Osaka City, Yawata City of Kyoto Prefecture, and the Kawaramachi-dori district of Kyoto City will be surveyed again.A large number of Spider plants(Chlorophytum sp.) were confirmed in all areas, and in the Sonezaki district of Osaka City, they grew at a high density of 49.7 strains/ha. As a result of analysis together with the results of temperature measurement, it became clear that the growing area extends to an area with a minimum temperature of -5.1°C. In all areas, no significant competition or crossing with other plants was observed, so it was judged that there would be no major problems with outdoor colonization.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
現在までに、ほとんど実態が明らかとなっていない、外来の観葉植物類の帰化実態の一端を明らかにするとともに、本来温暖な地域が原産の植物が、どの程度寒冷な地域にまで生育可能範囲が広がり得るのかについて基礎的な情報を得ることが出来た。研究の結果、従来の知見よりも、著しく耐寒性が強いことが明らかになった。また、各地域の生育環境の観察結果から、現状において他の植物との顕著な競合や交雑等は認められなかったことから、オリヅルランに関しては侵略的な振る舞いをする危険性が低いことも明らかとなった。