Historical Research on Opening and Renovating Process of Hokkaido Urban Parks establieshed in Meiji, Taisho era from Sociocultural Perspective
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K06113
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 39070:Landscape science-related
Research InstitutionSenshu University
Principal Investigator
Kobayashi Akihiro  専修大学, 経済学部, 教授 (60170304)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords都市公園 / 社会文化 / 行政 / 市民 / 都市開発 / 鉄道 / 軍事 / 住民 / 廃城 / 社会文化的 / 服部嘉十郎 / 前田利常 / 高岡古城公園 / 室蘭公園 / 歴史 / 開設 / 消失 / 常磐公園 / 神楽岡公園 / 史的研究 / 地方自治体 / 旭川 / 釧路公園 / 地域住民 / 履歴 / 北海道 / 意味
Outline of Research at the Start
都市公園は、地域の自然、歴史、社会制度などに影響され、地域住民や行政などの関係者による政治的プロセスを経て、地域共通の資産として、形成され、管理・運営されてきた。それゆえに、都市公園を、社会文化的な観点から評価することが求められている。本研究は明治、大正期に北海道の首府(札幌)、港湾都市、内陸の殖民都市に設置された公園の開設および改修を対象として、「公園が成立する場所の立地特性(空間)」,「公園という場所に刻まれた履歴(時間)」、「市民・行政・団体などの関係者が場所に対する関心・働きかけ(人間)」の3要素を統合的に捉え、公園が有する価値を社会文化的に捉える手法の確立に寄与する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Interest in the cultural value of parks and green spaces with historical significance has not been a major research subject. In this research, in addition to the conventional way of understanding social capital as a physical environment, urban parks are regarded as cultural social capital. Based on the policy background of reclamation, we target the opening and renovation of parks in cities with different historical backgrounds and industrial structures, such as port cities (Hakodate, Otaru, Muroran, Kushiro) and inland colonial cities (Asahikawa). , this research clarified that the location characteristics (space) of the place where the park is established, the history (time) engraved in the place called the park, from the relationship with the interest and approach (human) to the place of citizens, governments, organizations, etc. , those weaving process.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
急激な近代化が推進された北海道において、都市公園の成立・改修、公園設計の過程を事例とすることは、本州府県のように近世までの街並みや城郭、寺社、行楽地などを公園化したプロセスとは異なる。本研究では,公園に対する社会文化的視点を,住民・地方自治体・政府等によって,公園に積み重ねた履歴を通し,社会と公園との関係性を読み解くと位置づけた。
研究成果として、石炭積み出しの港湾、鉄道によって都市形成が促された小樽、室蘭、石炭開発の影響もうけた釧路、内陸の軍事漁点として都市形成された旭川において、それぞれの都市構造や都市計形成による、公園成立、改修などの過程ヘの影響を社会文化的視点から明らかにした。