Project/Area Number |
19K06115
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 39070:Landscape science-related
Research Institution | Tokyo University of Agriculture |
Principal Investigator |
KUNII YOICHI 東京農業大学, 地域環境科学部, 教授 (10459711)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 景観評価 / VQM / フラクタル解析 / 写真測量 / レーザスキャナ / レーザ測量 / 点群データ / 奥行き情報 / Semantic Segmentation / 深層学習 / 画像生成 / GAN / 景観解析 / 点数 / 評価 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究は景観を自動的に点数化するシステムの開発を目指すものであり、以下に示す事項が要点になる。 a.写真上にある要素を高精度かつ自動的に分類する。 b.分類された各要素に3次元情報を与える。 c.点数と日本人の主観評価とを整合させる。 以上を考慮し、本研究は以下の3か年計画にて進める。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, using point cloud data acquired by a laser scanner, VQM was used as an index to quantify the overall characteristics of the landscape in addition to fractal analysis, and quantification was performed to capture the overall characteristics of the landscape. As a result, it was confirmed that in understanding the landscape using point cloud data, fractal analysis showed a correlation with existing research methods, however that differences appeared depending on the degree of occupancy of pavements and buildings. In VQM, it was confirmed that there is a correlation between human subjective distance perception and distance perception using point cloud data, indicating that distance perception using point cloud data can be used as a fair indicator.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究の成果により、景観評価の定量化に至る道筋を構築することができたといえる。通常、景観評価指標であるVQMにおいては、写真内の要素の分類などを手動にて行う必要があり、さらには各要素の奥行きについても判断しなければならない。すなわち、景観を客観的に評価するためには、景観を構成する要素として何が存在し、それらが3次元空間上のどこに位置しているのかを把握する必要がある。本研究ではレーザスキャナによる研究を組み合わせて検討することにより、対象物の距離や反射率により対象物の認識が可能となったため、景観評価の可能性を高めることに成功した。