Assessment of the effectiveness of landscape conservation activities to curb grassland encroachment for resurrection of sand movement at the Tottori Sand Dunes natural monument
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K06116
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 39070:Landscape science-related
Research InstitutionOsaka Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Takayama Naru  大阪工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (40403373)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 木村 玲二  鳥取大学, 乾燥地研究センター, 准教授 (80315457)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords天然記念物鳥取砂丘 / 景観保全活動 / 砂面変動 / 地理情報システム / 環境リモートセンシング / UAV / 空撮測量 / 人工衛星リモートセンシング / 無人航空機(UAV) / 砂丘地の管理 / 景観保全 / リモートセンシング / 人工衛星 / GIS
Outline of Research at the Start
砂丘地における無人航空機(UAV)による空撮に基づいて,砂面変動と植被率の空間分布を同時に把握するための調査・解析手法を開発し,気象イベントによる短期的な砂面変動の実態を明らかにする.さらに得られた知見をこれまでの長期変動の解析結果に加味して,鳥取砂丘の砂面変動を,経年的な自然変動要因とそれ以外の人為的な要因とに分離する.これらの解析から,近年並行して進められている砂防措置と除草を中心とする景観保全活動が,砂面変動のダイナミズムにどのような影響を与えているのか,明らかにする.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we evaluated the spatiotemporal topographic changes and vegetation cover ratio over the sand dune area from before the start of landscape conservation activities to the present, over the Tottori Sand Dune Natural Monument, Japan.
To conserve the Tottori Sand Dune area effectively, it is important to elucidate the influences on sand movement of different factors, such as the vegetation cover ratio, landscape conservation activities, topography, and wind conditions, while also considering the interactions of these elements. The method proposed in this study was accurate in estimating the spatial distributions of the annual rate of change in sand height and the vegetation cover ratio per 30 ×30-m PP from before the initiation of landscape conservation activities to the present. In the near future, we intend to analyse the causal relationship between the annual rate of change in sand height and each factor.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ドローンは新たな“センサ搭載機”であり,より簡単に“鳥の目”による地上観測が行える.近年,空撮画像の合成,写真測量による数値標高モデルの構築などが容易になっており,廉価版ドローンに搭載可能な軽量小型なマルチスペクトルカメラなども普及しはじめている.ドローンの観測データと人工衛星や航空機で取得される情報との関連を解析することにより,より大きな“鳥の目”に拡張することができる.さらにアーカイブを使えば時空間的な環境評価に応用できる.本研究はこうした観点から,天然記念物鳥取砂丘の景観保全活動とその結果について,植被率と砂面変動の時空間的な解析をはじめて行った点が大きな成果と言える.