Adaptive significance of sexual reproduction in bamboos that have long-term asexual reproduction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K06120
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 40010:Forest science-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Hisamoto Yoko  東京大学, 大学院農学生命科学研究科(農学部), 助教 (60586014)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsbamboo / 一斉開花 / 有害遺伝子 / 体細胞突然変異 / ジェネット
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、開花特性の異なる2種のタケ類においてジェネット内の体細胞突然変異とエピジェネティック変異を調べることで、タケ類における有性繁殖は適応的なのかを検証するものである。
タケ類は60~120年の長期の無性繁殖後に一回有性繁殖するといわれているが、実際は種類によって有性繁殖を成功させるものと失敗させるものがある。タケ類が長期間の無性繁殖を続けつつも有性繁殖の機構を放棄していないことから、有性繁殖には例えば有害遺伝子の排除といった何がしかのメリットがあると推察される。本研究からタケ類の有性繁殖の意義が明らかになれば、タケ類のみならずクローナル植物における有性繁殖の適応的意義の解明に繋がるだろう。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Bamboos bloom and show sexual reproduction after a long-termed asexual reproduction that propagate with bamboo shoots and rhizomes. Phyllostachys pubescens bear fruit after flowering and recovers from the seedlings, whereas P. nigra var. henonis does not bear fruit after flowering and recovers through asexual reproduction.
This study tested the hypothesis that the role of sexual reproduction in bamboos is to eliminate somatic mutations accumulated through long-termed asexual reproduction. Sequence polymorphisms were examined in P. pubescens with different flowering cycles. The results showed that the amount of polymorphisms did not change between lineage, indicating that somatic mutations do not accumulate significantly in Moso bamboo even with long-term vegetative reproduction. On the other hand, comparison of sequence polymorphisms before and after flowering revealed that many somatic gene variants were found in one ramet in P. nigra var. henonis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
長期の無性繁殖後に有性繁殖をするという特異な生活史特性を持つタケ類において有性繁殖の役割が明らかになれば、タケ類のみならずクローナル植物における適応的意義の解明に繋がると考えられる。また、例えばモウソウチクの地下茎は一年間で平均約2m、長いものは5m以上伸長するが、このようなタケ類の旺盛な栄養繁殖により近年利用されず放置された竹林が周囲の森林等へ拡大する問題が生じている。そのため、タケ類の繁殖特性を明らかにすることは竹林拡大問題の解決にもつながる可能性がある。