| Project/Area Number |
19K06122
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 40010:Forest science-related
| Research Institution | Niigata University |
Principal Investigator |
Abe Harue 新潟大学, 佐渡自然共生科学センター, 准教授 (60462272)
| Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
| Keywords | ユキツバキ / ヤブツバキ / 分布変遷 / 進化 / 送粉 / 日本列島の地史 / 分子系統地理 / 花形質 / サザンカ / デモグラフィー / SNP解析 / ホタルブクロ / シマホタルブクロ / ホタルブクロ変種 / ポリネーターシフト / ツバキ属 / 相互移入 / 花粉媒介系 / 分子系統解析 / 菌類 / 種多様化 / アジア大陸 / Camellia / 再移入 / 日本列島 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究では、アジア大陸での生物群集の多様性形成における日本列島の役割を、大陸(本土)から島嶼環境へ移入し固有化した植物種が大陸へ再移入し、祖先種との相互作用(交雑など)を通じて種多様化の駆動力になるという仮説を、進化学的プロセスと生態学的プロセスから実証する。研究では、ツバキ属を材料に、日本とアジア大陸で比較検証する。ツバキ属は中国に分布の中心があり、日華植物区系における主要植物の一つである。申請者はすでに日本のツバキ節の分子系統関係を明らかにしているため、本研究では、ツバキ節の祖先種およびその近縁種が分布する中国を中心に調査を行う。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
A study focused on the impact of Japanese archipelago plant species on the formation of biological communities in the Asia mainland, emphasizing the genus Camellia. Due to COVID-19, research on mainland species was interrupted. Therefore, the migration history between the Japanese archipelago and the mainland, focusing on the southwestern islands that once served as a land bridge, was estimated. An investigation into the interactions between the genus Camellia and its parasitic fungi was also initiated. Results indicated that the flower size and uniformity in the Camellia section are related to bird pollination as an evolutionary adaptation, supported by genome-wide SNP analysis. Distribution changes suggested that the northern Japanese population is ancestral, and the southern population re-migrated to the mainland during the glacial period. For Sasanqua, Ishigaki and Iriomote exhibited high genetic diversity, and the southern Ryukyu was estimated to be an ancestral population.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
この研究の学術的な意義は、東アジアにおける種の進化と生態系成立への理解を深め、生物多様性の保全や自然資源管理に寄与することである。特に、植物の遺伝的多様性や分布パターンの解明は、種の保全や適応戦略の立案に役立つ。社会的には、この研究は地域社会や政府の生態系保全政策に寄与し、生態系サービスの提供や地域経済の活性化につながる可能性がある。さらに、異なる生態系間の種の相互作用の理解は、東アジアの包括的な生物多様性保全にも貢献する。