Development of a three dimensional structure analysis method of deciduous broadleaf forest using airborne LiDAR data
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K06123
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 40010:Forest science-related
Research InstitutionGifu University
Principal Investigator
Awaya Yoshio  岐阜大学, 流域圏科学研究センター, 教授 (90353565)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsLiDAR / 落葉広葉樹林 / 葉面積指数 / Beer-Lambert則 / 吸光係数 / 階層別 / 垂直分布 / リタートラップ / 全天写真 / PPFD / アロメトリ式 / 航空レーザ / 葉群 / 空間分布 / 航空レザー / 光合成有効放射束 / 植物断面積指数 / 航空レーザデータ / 林冠
Outline of Research at the Start
岐阜県高山市の落葉広葉樹林を対象に航空レーザ(LiDAR)データと地上調査データに基づいて、林冠構造の変化と葉面積指数(LAI)とLAIの垂直分布を推定することを目的とする。林冠構造についてはギャップ判定条件を幾つか設定してギャップ判定精度を検証する。LAIについては地上調査データを利用してLiDARデータから1)ビームの減衰率とLAIの回帰式に基づく方法と、2)Beer-Lambert則に基づく方法でLAIを推定し、地上データで検証する。これら2つの方法で林冠を水平な層に分割してLAIの垂直分布を推定し、それぞれの結果を比較して葉群構造判定の妥当性について検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A leaf area index (LAI) estimation method for deciduous broadleaf forest was developed based on the 3D structure of canopies using an airborne laser scanning data obtained in August, 2011 in the Namai river basin, Gifu prefecture. Vertical leaf area distribution per plot was computed using tree measurement records and models which estimate leaf amount and its vertical distribution. Extinction coefficients of the Beer-Lambert law for three normalized canopy height layers (0-33%,34-66%,67-100%) was estimated using the computed leaf area in the three layer. LAI was estimated using the extinction coefficients for the three layers and the Beer-Lambert law. Saturation in LAI estimation was reduced greatly and accuracy was improved much better than traditional methods by treating canopy as one layer.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
樹木の葉は光合成により大気中の二酸化炭素から炭素を固定して木部に貯蔵する。樹木が固定する炭素量を正確に推定するには葉量(葉面積指数:LAI)を正確にマッピングする必要があるが、LAI推定に広く利用されているBeer-Lambert則ではLAIが4を超える場合には推定値が飽和して高精度の推定は困難だった。本研究では林冠を3層(葉層、中間層、幹層)に分けてLAIの推定精度を大幅に改善できた。森林の炭素固定能を評価する基礎データであるLAIの推定精度が向上することにより林の炭素固定能の評価精度が向上し、ひいては温暖化に対する適応策の改善に貢献すると期待される。