Does winter freezing affect more on the hydraulic and photosynthetic functions of temperate lianas than trees?
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K06127
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 40010:Forest science-related
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Ichihashi Ryuji  九州大学, 農学研究院, 准教授 (60594984)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsつる植物 / 通導 / 根圧 / 冷温帯 / 凍結 / 木本性つる植物 / 通導構造 / 水分通導度 / 樹液流 / 環孔材 / 散孔材 / エンボリズム / 温暖化 / 冷温帯林
Outline of Research at the Start
木本性つる植物は熱帯において繁栄し,森林動態に強く影響を与えている.温帯域においてその密度・種数ともに大きく減少するが,これは「つる植物の通導構造が凍結に弱く,氷点下の気温がその成長を制限するため」と考えられている.そうであれば,温暖化に伴う冬期の気温上昇により,温帯林においてもつる植物の影響が顕在化してくる可能性があるが,これまでにこの仮説に対して充分な検証は成されていない.本研究では,冷温帯林に同所生育するつる植物と樹木に対し,通導機能と光合成生産に関わる各種パラメータの 通年測定を行い,その季節変化の解析から,冬期の寒冷が特につる植物の通導・生産に対して阻害的に作用しているかを検証する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to elucidate the hydraulic features, especially their responses to winter freezing, for liana and tree species in a cool-temperate forest. Measurements of the seasonal patterns of sap flux and stem hydraulic conductivity, and the extent of root pressure generated prior to bud break revealed that some species rely only on current-year xylem for water conduction whereas some others restore the hydraulic function of older xylem by means of root pressure in early spring. Both types of hydraulic strategies were found in both lianas and trees and striking differences were not found in responses of stem hydraulics to freezing between both groups.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
つる植物はその通導構造が凍結に弱いと考えられ,従って温暖化に伴い温帯で勢力を増し,森林の炭素量を低下させるなど深刻な影響を及ぼすことが懸念されている.しかし温帯つる植物の生態については不明な点が多く,温暖化がつる植物群に与える影響を検証するための材料が欠けている.本研究はこの空白を埋めるべく温帯つる植物の基礎的な通導特性,特に冬期の凍結への反応評価を行った.得られた結果は先例のない発見を多く含み,温帯つる植物の生態の理解を深め,その将来的な森林機能への影響を評価することにつながる重要な成果である.