Carbon allocation to mycorrhizal fungi symbiotic to very fine roots
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K06128
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 40010:Forest science-related
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture
Principal Investigator
IMAI Nobuo  東京農業大学, 地域環境科学部, 准教授 (00722638)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords菌根菌 / 森林 / 炭素動態 / 呼吸 / 土壌微生物 / 炭素配分 / 二酸化炭素 / 根 / 外生菌根 / アーバスキュラー菌根 / 土壌呼吸 / 炭素フラックス / 温暖化
Outline of Research at the Start
樹木は光合成で得た炭素のうちの相当量を、根とそれに共生する菌根菌に呼吸基質として配分している。菌根菌呼吸はこれまで、測定の技術的困難さにより根呼吸と一括りにされほとんど無視されてきた。しかし、菌根菌と根ではサイズや生理機構が全く異なるため、呼吸の環境応答特性は両者で異なると考えられる。また菌根菌呼吸は、宿主樹木の生活型(常緑・落葉、アーバスキュラー・外生菌根性)によっても変化すると考えられる。本研究では、先端根圏における菌根菌呼吸の野外リアルタイム測定手法の開発し、菌根菌呼吸に及ぼす宿主樹木の生活型(常緑・落葉)と菌根菌タイプ(外生菌根性・アーバスキュラー性)の影響を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Carbon allocation to mycorrhizal fungi has been lumped together with root respiration, and therefore it has been largely ignored. Previous studies on mycorrhizal respiration were conducted using the chamber method on the forest floor. Mycorrhizal respiration rate using the chamber method can obtain a low, and a mixed value from multiple trees. Given that mycorrhizal respiration may vary with host tree species, mycorrhizal fungal species, root size, and prior photosynthesis rate, development of a measuring method at a fine root scale is needed. Here, we developed a method to measure the respiration rate of mycorrhizas symbiotic to very fine root, using a syringe-type microchamber in combination with a fungicide. We found that mycorrhizal respiration rates varied depending on the life type (i.e., evergreen or deciduous) of the host tree.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
樹木は光合成で得た炭素のうちの相当量を、根とそれに共生する菌根菌に呼吸基質として配分している。こうした根圏呼吸の理解は、温暖化応答予測や物質循環の解明に欠かせない。本研究は、これまで植物根の呼吸と一括りにされほとんど無視されてきた菌根菌呼吸速度の測定手法を開発した。また本手法は、従来の林分レベルでの測定では不可能だった、各樹種の高活性根圏における菌根菌呼吸を測定するもので、菌根菌への炭素配分パターンの詳細な理解に寄与できる。