Possibility of sexual reproduction in apomixis plants and its advantages
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K06129
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 40010:Forest science-related
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
INOUE Mizuki  日本大学, 文理学部, 准教授 (80432342)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsアポミクシス / 無性繁殖 / クローン繁殖 / SNPs / MIG-seq / cpDNA / ドクダミ / MIG-Seq / 日華植物区系 / 遺伝的多様性 / 種子休眠 / 有性繁殖
Outline of Research at the Start
理論的には無性繁殖のほうが有性繁殖より有利であると考えられており「有性繁殖の進化」は生物学上のパラドックスの1つと言われている。無性繁殖のみに頼っていると考えられてきた植物として種子形成を介した無性繁殖であるアポミクシスをする植物がある。申請課題では、地下茎とアポミクシスで無性繁殖し、有性繁殖しないと考えられてきたドクダミの有性繁殖の可能性を明らかにする。無性繁殖と比べた有性繁殖のメリットとして、植物では生育に不適な時期を種子休眠することでやり過ごすという点があるが、アポミクシスは種子の形態をとることで無性繁殖の中で例外的に「休眠性」をもつ可能性を示す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Theoretically, asexual reproduction is considered more advantageous than sexual reproduction. It is said to be one of the biological paradox. Apomixis is an asexual reproduction using sexual reproductive organs. Flower visitor observation of Houttuynia cordata, experiments of bagging flowers, and seeding seeds showed that Houttuynia cordata has white inflorescences that attract insects, but in reality it can be pollinated by no pollinators. Thus, I confirmed Houttuynia cordata is asexual reproduction by apomixis. Genome-wide SNP analysis by the MIG-Seq was also used to clarify the genetic diversity of Houttuynia cordata and found the degree of genetic differentiation of the population.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
社会的意義としては、身近に存在する雑草であるドクダミの生活史や歴史を明らかにすることで、植物への関心が高まる。また、医薬品や食品としても扱われるドクダミの系統地理学的研究を行うことでドクダミの遺伝的多様性保全にもつながる。SDGsの目標15の陸の豊かさを守ろう、にもつながっていく。
学術的意義としては、他のクローナル植物との相違点、似ている点を比較することで、より進化の袋小路に陥ったと考えられるアポミクシス植物の進化について理解が深まる。