Project/Area Number |
19K06131
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 40010:Forest science-related
Research Institution | Tsuruoka National College of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Minami Atsushi 鶴岡工業高等専門学校, その他部局等, 准教授 (50270210)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | クローナル植物 / クローナル低木 / 林床 / DNAメチル化 / エピジェネティクス / MSAP / マイクロサテライトマーカー / ヤブコウジ / 林床植物 / マイクロサテライト / 森林生態系 / エコロジカル・エピジェネティクス |
Outline of Research at the Start |
クローナル植物の全体(遺伝的な個体、ジェネット)は、多数の機能上の個体(ラメット)が地下茎などで繋がって構成されている。このクローナル植物は森林などの生態系において重要な成員であり、これが長い年月の間にどのように成長、拡大していくのかを知ることは、生態系の動態を予測するのに必要である。ひとつのジェネットの各ラメットは、DNAの塩基配列は同一であるが、DNAの化学修飾(メチル化)の状態は次第に変わっていく。この事を利用して各ラメットの親子関係を明らかにする方法を開発する。様々な森林の林床に群落を形成する、矮性の低木であるヤブコウジをモデルとして研究する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We aimed to develop a method for estimating the process of community formation of clonal plants based on the DNA methylation status of individuals. Microsatellite markers for a forestry clonal shrub, Ardisia japonica were developed and used to identify genets (genetic individuals). Three genets occupy 73% of the sampling points in the 1.3 x 1.7 km survey area. The range of them is as large as 1 km in radius. Variation in DNA methylation loci between ramets were analyzed by the efficient MSAP (methylation-sensitive amplified fragment length polymorphism) method. In the the five ramets connected by the rhizomes, the difference in DNA methylation between the previous year's leaf was larger than that of the current year's leaf. However, no relationship was found between ramet's genealogy and DNA methylation status.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
クローナル植物は、森林の植物群集の重要な構成員であり、森林生態系の動態に重要な役割を持つ。しかしながら、個体識別に分子生物学的実験が必要になることから、その生態に関する研究は遅れている。本研究では様々な森林の林床において優勢な低木であるヤブコウジについて解析し、その遺伝学的個体が非クローナル植物に比べて遥かに巨大で高寿命であることを示した。これは身近な森林の見方を変える知見である。