The contribution of volcanic ash in the Ca cycle in Japanese forest ecosystems.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K06132
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 40010:Forest science-related
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Environmental Studies
Principal Investigator
Koshikawa Masami  国立研究開発法人国立環境研究所, 地域環境保全領域, 主幹研究員 (80291045)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 渡邊 未来  国立研究開発法人国立環境研究所, 地域環境保全領域, 主任研究員 (50455250)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsストロンチウム同位体 / 火山灰 / 植物 / 森林 / カルシウム供給源 / カルシウム / 渓流水 / 土壌
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、カルシウム(Ca)供給能が低い地質の地域において森林の植物が良好に生育するのは森林土壌中に混入している火山灰が植物へのCa供給に大きく寄与しているため、という仮説を確かめる。森林の植物および渓流水に含まれるCaの起源を火山灰・基盤岩・大気に分け、それぞれの寄与率を評価する。その際にCaと動態が類似したストロンチウム(Sr)に着目し、その安定同位体比が起源毎に異なることを利用した解析を行う。この手法を用いて、火山灰量や基盤岩が異なる様々な地域で、植物や渓流水に含まれるCaの起源解析を行い、どのような地域でも普遍的に、植物に対する火山灰起源のCa供給が見いだされることを示す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Ca deficiency may damage the ecosystems because Ca is an essential nutrient and serves as an acid neutralizer. In Japan, acid deposition has been widely reported since the 1980s, but Ca deficiency and subsequent acidification of stream water has rarely been reported. We propose that volcanic ash in forest soil is an important source of Ca in forest ecosystems in Japan. Volcanic ash is widely deposited in Japan from eruptions that occurred tens of thousands of years ago. In a previous study, we detected the contribution of volcanic ash to Ca in stream waters using stable isotopes of Sr, providing a proxy for Ca. In this study, we investigated bamboo leaves at eight sites in various bedrock types. The technique using stable isotopes of Sr revealed that Ca supply from volcanic ash to bamboo leaves could be detected at every site. The results suggested Japanese forest ecosystems on any kind of bedrocks are more or less supported by the nutrient supply from the volcanic ash.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまで土壌中における火山灰の機能に関する研究は、有機物やイオウに対する吸着保持作用を調べたものに限られていたが、我々は全く異なる視点から栄養であるCaの供給源として火山灰に着目し、森林土壌における物質循環研究にも新展開をもたらすことを目指した。我々は前課題において、渓流水に火山灰由来のCaが含まれることを示したが、本課題では植物にも火山灰由来のCaが含まれることを示すことができた。日本の森林土壌には数万年前に降下した火山灰が土壌に含まれており、火山灰からの栄養供給によって、どのような地質の地域でも豊かな森林が維持されている、ということを示すデータを得ることができた。