Research on revegetation of volcanic devastated areas using erosion landforms to promote establishment of pioneer grasses
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K06134
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 40010:Forest science-related
Research InstitutionForest Research and Management Organization
Principal Investigator
Ogawa Yasuhiro  国立研究開発法人森林研究・整備機構, 森林総合研究所, 主任研究員 等 (50353628)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 上條 隆志  筑波大学, 生命環境系, 教授 (10301079)
廣田 充  筑波大学, 生命環境系, 教授 (90391151)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords三日月形緑化資材 / 植生回復 / 侵食 / リル / 侵食地形 / パイオニア草本 / 火山性荒廃地 / 三日月形治山緑化資材 / 三宅島 / 水路実験 / リル間地 / 粗度係数 / 三日月型緑化資材 / パイオニア植物
Outline of Research at the Start
噴火活動で火山噴出物が堆積した斜面に発生する地表の流水溝(リル)は侵食の場(水と土砂の排出エリア)とみなされてきたが、植物定着の場(緑のオアシス)に変える地表条件と植物生育過程の解明を行う。具体的には、①噴火跡地に自然侵入する代表的な草本であるススキ(風散布型パイオニア草本)に着目し、現地水理実験と植生定着状況の把握から地表流の影響を受けても草本が定着している地表の物理条件と生育条件を得て、②植生回復が遅れたリルに適切な石礫散布や資材を配置することによる種子定着過程を検証し、その結果から地表流で流されやすい小型軽量種子をリルにとどめ生育を促す緑化手法を提案する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In an erosion topography (rill) on the degraded slope of Oyama, Miyakejima, one weir consisting of test materials, a wooden fence, and stone gravel was installed at each of the three rill ends. Observations of sediment discharge from the weirs showed that although the test materials stored the same amount of sediment in the weirs as the other materials, 30 to 40% of the sediment passed through the test materials compared to the other materials. Streamflow experiments were conducted in rills to determine the effect on plant establishment. Roughness coefficients in rills had higher values than in inter-rill areas, and values in rills with vegetation were higher than in rills during periods of ash fall deposition. Vegetation cover was significantly different at the 5% significance level in the test material area compared to the control area during the summer after 2 years of installation. The results demonstrate that the test materials can be used as a natural recovery for pioneer plants.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
リルは侵食地形の一つであり土砂流出の発生源であると一般に考えられていたが、リルの粗度が高まることによって、パイオニア草本種子が地表流で流されずに、リルに自然定着が促されていることが本研究で示唆された。侵食地形であるリルに三日月形緑化資材を設置することによって土砂流出がコントロール可能となり、リルに定着するパイオニア草本が自然回復することを実証した。本研究によって微地形によらず草本種子で全面緑化する既存工法とは異なり、微地形に配慮した自然回復緑化手法が検証された。