Understanding the mechanism in paradox of tropical seasonal forest: does climate change affect its sustainability?
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K06135
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 40010:Forest science-related
Research InstitutionForest Research and Management Organization
Principal Investigator
Iida Shin'ichi  国立研究開発法人森林研究・整備機構, 森林総合研究所, 主任研究員 等 (70375434)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山中 勤  筑波大学, 生命環境系, 教授 (80304369)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords熱帯季節林 / 吸水深度 / 蒸散量 / 植物季節 / 生態水文学 / カンボジア / 熱帯季節落葉林 / 樹木の吸水深度 / 蒸散 / 水の安定同位体比
Outline of Research at the Start
熱帯季節林は土壌が乾燥する乾季に葉を落とした後、ほとんど間をおかずに、乾燥が継続したままの状態で葉を出す(展葉する)という特徴を有する。乾季の展葉は植物にとって不利益となる可能性も考えられるため、熱帯季節林のパラドックスとも呼ばれる。熱帯季節林が分布するインドシナ半島では気候変動によって雨量の減少が予測されており、同地域の熱帯季節林は大きな影響を受ける可能性がある。そこで、樹木が利用する水分量と土壌中の水の量、樹木内部の水と土壌中の水の特性を比較し、乾季に樹木が利用する水源を明らかにする。その上で、雨量の減少が熱帯季節林の存続に及ぼす影響の予測を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Transpiration activities in a tropical dry forest were confirmed after the early leaf flush in the dry season. Especially in 2020, in which soil was driest among 11 years (2010-2020), trees exhibited early leaf flush and kept transpiration during the dry season. However, 50% decreases in transpiration, that is, occurrence of water stress, was measured. Stable isotope analysis of branch water implied the possibility of water uptake by root system from >120 cm depth. Our measurements revealed that extreme droughts caused by El Nino-Southern Oscillation declined transpiration, but trees kept photosynthetic activity through water uptake from deeper part of soil. Additional observations are required to evaluate the effect of increasing frequency of extreme drought.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
インドシナ半島の熱帯季節林は経済活動の発展等によって減少しているが、カンボジアには天然林が残存しており、貴重な生態系となっている。本研究によって、厳しい乾燥条件下で早い展葉を行うこと、また異常乾燥時には蒸散量が大きく減少するが、土壌深部からの吸水によって生命活動を維持することが明らかとなった。このことは、同生態系の保全策の検討に科学的知見を供給するのみならず、気候変動によって頻発が懸念される異常乾燥による影響について、今後、植物生理学的検討も含めた評価を早急に実施する必要性を示すものである。