Estimation of atmospheric deposition load and its effects on nutrient dynamics in forest ecosystems using heavy metal isotopes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K06138
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 40010:Forest science-related
Research InstitutionAsia Center for Air Pollution Research
Principal Investigator
Urakawa Rieko  一般財団法人日本環境衛生センターアジア大気汚染研究センター, 生態影響研究部, 主任研究員 (40776720)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 太田 民久  富山大学, 学術研究部理学系, 助教 (60747591)
申 基チョル  総合地球環境学研究所, 研究基盤国際センター, 准教授 (50569283)
佐瀬 裕之  一般財団法人日本環境衛生センターアジア大気汚染研究センター, 生態影響研究部, 部長 (20450801)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords森林土壌 / 重金属同位体比 / 鉛同位体比 / ストロンチウム同位体比 / 地理的分布 / 広域調査 / 越境大気汚染 / 越境大気汚染物質 / 大気沈着負荷量 / 物質循環 / 森林生態系 / 大気沈着負荷
Outline of Research at the Start
越境大気汚染物質の流入による森林生態系の物質循環への悪影響が懸念されており、森林の衰退兆候を早期に検出することが求められている。本研究では大気沈着物質に含まれて流入した重金属が森林の林床有機物や土壌に蓄積していることや、同位体比によりその起源を推定することができる点に着目し、国内の多地点で採取された林床有機物や土壌の重金属の安定同位体比の測定を行う。重金属の濃度や同位体比の地理的分布特性と、調査対象地において既に得られている樹木成長の長期的モニタリングデータや土壌の化学特性や窒素無機化特性などとの関係を検討することにより、土壌や樹木成長に大気沈着影響が顕著に現れる閾値の設定を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To sustainably benefit from the ecosystem services provided by forests, it is crucial to detect early signs of the decline due to environmental changes. There is a concern that transboundary air pollutants may disrupt the material cycling in forests, highlighting the need to establish early detection methods using heavy metal isotope ratios. In this study, we analyzed the isotope ratios of lead (Pb) and strontium (Sr) in soil and forest floor organic matter in over 60 forests in Japan. We aimed to estimate the origins of atmospheric deposition and assess its impact on forest ecosystems. The results indicated that the Sr isotope ratios in soil and forest floor organic matter are influenced by geological conditions and yellow sand, while the Pb isotope ratios suggest contributions from transboundary pollutants from the continent.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本課題の学術的意義は、土壌に蓄積する重金属の同位体比を用いて、生態系に流入する物質の起源を推定する新たな方法を確立したことである。日本の多地点の森林の有機物層や鉱質土壌に蓄積している鉛(Pb)およびストロンチウム(Sr)の同位体比を分析し、それらの地理的分布と影響要因を詳細に解明した。これにより、生態系の物質循環に対する大気汚染物質の影響を評価する手法を提供し、森林衰退を早期に察知することに繋がる。社会的には、森林保全や環境政策の推進に寄与し、国民の生活を支える森林の持続可能な管理に貢献することが期待される。