Transfer of radiocesium from canopy to forest floor in deciduous oak dominated forests and the prediction of resume of leaf litter origin compost production
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K06140
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 40010:Forest science-related
Research InstitutionUtsunomiya University
Principal Investigator
Ohkubo Tatsuhiro  宇都宮大学, 農学部, 教授 (10176844)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 飯塚 和也  宇都宮大学, 農学部, 教授 (20344898)
逢沢 峰昭  宇都宮大学, 農学部, 准教授 (70436294)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords放射性Cs移行過程 / ブナ林 / コナラ林 / 腐葉土生産 / 暫定許容値 / 落葉利用再開予測 / 腐葉土製造
Outline of Research at the Start
栃木県内の放射性Csの初期沈着量の異なるブナ・イヌブナ林とコナラ林において、樹冠上部および下部、また倒木や立木を利用して採取した落葉前の樹上葉、枝(当年枝、旧年枝)、幹を用いて樹体から樹体末端の枝から樹上葉への放射性Cs移行過程を明らかにする。また、それらの結果を地上のリタートラップのブナ、イヌブナの落葉の放射性Csと比較し、ブナ類、ナラ類の生葉から落葉への移行過程を把握する。また、落葉から土壌A0層、A層への放射性Csの移行過程把握のため放射性Csの化学形態を明らかにする。以上より放射能汚染地域における落葉由来腐葉土の利用再開予測モデルを構築する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In Japanese beech forests and Konara oak forests in northern Tochigi Prefecture with different initial deposition of radioactive cesium (Cs), we clarified the transfer process of radioactive Cs to tree trunks, including large diameter trees, and overstory branches and leaves, and compared it with radioactive Cs in litter on the forest floor to understand the transfer process from tree trunks and overstory leaves to fallen leaves. In addition, annual observations of radioactive Cs in litter, sedimentary organic matter layer on the forest floor (A0), and surface soil (A) were conducted to predict the availability of leaf compost use. As a result, it was found that delayed penetration of radioactive Cs at the lower zone of large diameter trees of the species, increased concentration of radioactive Cs in overstory branches and leaves due to concentration effect, and consequently increased concentration of radioactive Cs in fallen leaves, which in turn determines the availability for use.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
福島原発事故による放射性セシウム(Cs)の降下沈着影響下の奥山ブナ類林と里山ナラ類林の両ブナ科落葉広葉樹優占林では、事故後4-5年の初期段階から準平衡段階または安定段階とよばれる、分布変化が小さい状態に移行していると考えられる。一部大径木では完全に樹体に侵入していないものの放射性Csは森林生態系でほぼ循環過程に入っており、落葉における放射性Csの暫定基準値超えは継続するものと考えられる。森林における落葉堆肥の利用可能の可否は、放射性Csの初期沈着量による予測されるが、放射性Csは循環過程にあるため初期段階の予測より遅延する可能性があり、今後とも放射性Csモニタリングの継続が必要である。