| Project/Area Number |
19K06141
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 40010:Forest science-related
| Research Institution | Gunma University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
小山 泰弘 長野県林業総合センター, 育林部, 育林部長 (00450817)
鈴木 智之 東京大学, 大学院農学生命科学研究科(農学部), 助教 (20633001)
| Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
| Keywords | 亜高山帯針葉樹林 / ニホンジカ / 風倒撹乱 / 更新動態 / 景観スケール / 倒木処理 / 亜寒帯針葉樹林 / 森林動態 / 伊勢湾台風 / 亜高山帯 / 更新 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究は亜高山帯林における風倒撹乱とその後の人為干渉、さらに近年顕著にある獣害が景観スケールにおける林分更新過程に及ぼす影響を評価するために、1959年に中部地方を縦断した伊勢湾台風により大規模な風倒撹乱を被った林分の約60年経過した現在の更新状況を、風倒撹乱後の人為処理の差異を考慮して調査を実施する。本研究では亜高山帯針葉樹林の更新過程の基礎的情報である実生・稚樹の動態とシカ食害の程度を把握し、撹乱後の人為干渉に関連した樹木更新状態と獣害の景観依存性との関連性の解明、及び、景観スケールにおける将来の森林の推移過程の予測・評価を行う.
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study aims to evaluate the impact of differences in human interference after windthrow disturbances and the increase in Japanese deer occurrence on the dynamics of stand regeneration at the landscape scale in subalpine coniferous forests. In an old-growth stand, the cumulative damage caused by deer sharply increased along with higher tree mortality rates, leading to significant changes in tree species composition due to differences in survival rates among species. The presence of bryophytes on fallen trees remaining on the forest floor resulted in higher seedling survival rates, whereas seedling regeneration was limited in stands where fallen trees were removed. Deer behavior depended not only on the type of understory vegetation available as food but also on the ease of movement on the forest floor. Additionally, the expanded grasslands resulting from the removal of fallen trees influenced the current distribution and usage frequency of deer.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
大規模風倒木搬出により形成された景観構造がニホンジカの分布・行動に与える影響とそれが樹木更新に与える影響に着目した本研究では,亜高山帯域で顕在化しているシカによる樹木被害が人為干渉と相互作用的にこれらの林分の更新過程に及ぼす要因を解明し,景観スケールにおける将来の森林構造の予測・評価から亜高山帯域の自然環境の保全対策を検討する資料を提供できた.特に,本研究課題の成果から将来更新不良または森林衰退が懸念される区域を予測することができ,主要構成樹種の更新特性とそれに影響する獣害要因に関する情報は,天然林の保全対策だけでなく、伊勢湾台風撹乱後に植林されたカラマツ林伐採後の施業にも不可欠なものである.