A basic study on elucidation of crumb re-forming factors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K06144
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 40010:Forest science-related
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
Ono Hiroshi  信州大学, 学術研究院農学系, 助教 (00231241)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords団粒 / 森林土壌 / 団粒再形成 / 野外培養 / 野外培養試験 / 団粒分析 / 土壌再生 / 孔隙組成 / 透水性 / 土壌攪乱 / 土壌微生物活性 / 土壌水分条件
Outline of Research at the Start
良好な森林土壌では,表層に団粒と呼ばれる孔隙に富んだ構造が形成される。そのため,森林土壌は雨水をよく吸収し,河川流量を調整し,山地災害を抑制する。しかし,森林伐採やシカの踏み荒らしなどに伴う土壌攪乱により団粒が破壊されると,これらの働きは失われる。そこで本研究では,破壊された団粒の再形成を目的として野外試験と室内培養実験を行う。野外試験では,攪乱を受けたヒノキ林斜面に試験プロットを設置し,団粒の再形成過程を追跡調査する。室内培養実験では,団粒の再形成に必要な条件を検討する。これらの結果から,野外条件下における団粒再形成の可能性を検討し,さらに,団粒形成過程に影響する諸要因を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to clarify the process of re-formation of soil aggregates in forest soils destroyed by soil disturbance, laboratory and field culture experiments were conducted using prepared soil aggregate samples.
In the indoor culture experiment, clusters were re-formed after 4 weeks of incubation, and the repetition of moderate drying and wetting was important for the re-formation of aggregates. In the field culture experiment, aggregates were re-formed after 3-4 weeks of incubation. The surface cover of the sample affected the improvement of soil physical properties associated with the re-formation of clusters, and the improvement of soil physical properties was inhibited under the no-cover condition.
These results indicate that the soil aggregates re-form in a relatively short time, that the moisture condition affects the re-formation process of soil aggregates, and that the protection by soil cover is important for the improvement of soil physical properties.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
団粒が発達した森林土壌は浸透・透水性が高く,水土保全上重要な役割を担う。しかし近年,大型林業機械の導入が進み,土壌攪乱による団粒破壊に伴う森林土壌の水土保全機能の低下が危惧される。本研究では攪乱された土壌の再生を目標に,破壊された団粒の再生に関して,その可能性や,再生に関わる要因や必要な時間に関して検討した。その結果,野外条件下においても団粒が短期間で再生すること,団粒の再生には適度な乾燥と湿潤の繰り返しが重要であること,団粒再成に伴う土壌物理性の回復には土壌表面の被覆が重要な役割を果たすことなどが明らかになった。これらの知見は土壌再生に向けた今後の取り組みの大きな指針となるものである。