For control of nematodes with nematodes: development of a new pine wilt control technology using predatory nematodes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K06145
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 40010:Forest science-related
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Takeuchi-Kaneko Yuko  京都大学, 地球環境学堂, 助教 (80452283)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 神崎 菜摘  国立研究開発法人森林研究・整備機構, 森林総合研究所, 主任研究員 等 (70435585)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsマツ材線虫病 / マツノザイセンチュウ / 捕食性線虫 / 生物的防除 / 生物防除
Outline of Research at the Start
病原線虫マツノザイセンチュウが媒介昆虫によってマツ属樹木に導入されることで起こるマツ材線虫病は、白砂青松を擁する日本古来の景観を壊滅状態に追い込み、今なお拡大を続けている。本病は感染後の致死率が高い上に伝播力が極めて強いため一旦被害が発生すると制御することは難しく、有効な防除策の確立が急務である。本研究では、マツノザイセンチュウと同じAphelenchoididae科に属する近縁種Seinura cavernaのもつ高い捕食能に着目し、線虫における捕食行動研究のモデル化に必要な基礎情報を集積するとともに、マツノザイセンチュウの個体群抑制技術に基づく本病の新規防除法開発を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Seinura caverna, a species closely related to the pine wood nematode, the causative agent of pine wilt disease, is a hermaphroditic species with a high ability to prey on nematodes. As a result of comparing and observing the ultrastructure of several closely related Aphelenchoididae species with diverse life histories, we found that S. caverna and its related predatory nematode share a highly elastic cuticle structure. It is speculated that this functions as a physical signal that distinguishes preys from others when ejecting the stylet for predation. In addition, S. caverna significantly suppressed the population of the pine wood nematodes in vitro, suggesting its potential as a biological control material.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
捕食性線虫でありながら培養が容易であり単一個体から増殖できるというS. cavernaがもつ実験材料としてのアドバンテージを生かし、同種を線虫における捕食行動研究モデルとするための基礎的知見を集積し、研究基盤を整えた。また対峙培養によりマツノザイセンチュウに対する個体数抑制効果を確認し、生物防除資材としての利用可能性を示した。