Effects of rapid environmental changes on ecological and evolutionary processes in forest plants
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K06150
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 40010:Forest science-related
Research InstitutionTeikyo University of Science & Technology (2021-2023)
Nihon University (2019-2020)
Principal Investigator
Morinaga Shin-Ichi  帝京科学大学, 生命環境学部, 准教授 (80568262)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 平尾 聡秀  東京大学, 大学院農学生命科学研究科(農学部), 講師 (90598210)
石塚 航  地方独立行政法人北海道立総合研究機構, 森林研究本部 林業試験場, 主査 (80739508)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsシカ不嗜好性植物 / 集団ゲノム解析 / 森林生態系
Outline of Research at the Start
近年、日本の森林においては、シカの増加に伴って生態系内の環境が大きく変化している。特に、シカによって食害を受ける植物は個体数が減少して絶滅に至り、一方、食害をほとんど受けないシカ不嗜好性植物は個体数を急激に増加させている。これらは、単なる個体数の変化にとどまらず、集団内の遺伝的組成にも変化を与えている可能性がある。そこで本研究では、シカ不嗜好性植物のヒトリシズカとフタリシズカを対象に、野外調査と集団ゲノム解析に基づいて、急激な環境変化が野生植物の生態的および進化的な変化に与える影響について明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In recent years, the population of deer has been rapidly increasing in Japanese forests. In response, the number of deer-preferring plants has decreased, while the number of deer-unpreferring plants has increased, which has affected the ecosystem. In this study, we conducted a genetic population structure analysis of two species of deer non-preferring plants in Chloranthaceae. Analyzed individuals were collected from several populations across Japan, and whole genome sequencing and population genome analyses were conducted using next-generation sequencers. The results showed that the sympatric Chloranthus quadrifolius and C. serratus have a large genetic distance from each other, indicating that at least large-scale gene flow has not occurred. In addition, the genetic structure of each species was isolated by distance.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
シカの個体数増加は森林内に生育する植物の種構成に影響を及ぼし、観光や産業にも負の波及効果をもたらしている。特に、シカ不嗜好性植物は森林内で過度に増加するため、適切な個体群管理が必要となる。本研究課題で対象としたシカ不嗜好性植物の近縁2種は、花の形態的特徴に違いが見られるが、その一方で遺伝的な集団構造には際立った違いは見られなかった。このことは、森林内で増加するヒトリシズカとフタリシズカの個体群管理を実施する際には、同じような手法を適用できる可能性があることを示唆している。