biological interactions among forest-dwelling fungus gnats and their natural enemies in shiitake mashroom production area
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K06152
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 40010:Forest science-related
Research InstitutionForest Research and Management Organization
Principal Investigator
Sueyoshi Masahiro  国立研究開発法人森林研究・整備機構, 森林総合研究所, 主任研究員 等 (80435586)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsスギ人工林 / 群集構造 / 生物間相互作用 / 生物多様性 / 害虫防除 / 双翅目 / 間接効果 / 特用林産 / 人工林 / 捕食者
Outline of Research at the Start
本課題は、森林へのホダ木の持ち込みが森林のきのこ類、それらを消費するキノコバエ類、キノコバエ類の天敵の間の生物間相互作用に影響するかどうかを明らかにし、さらに、天敵が害虫キノコバエ類によるシイタケ被害抑制に寄与するかどうかを検証する。原木シイタケ栽培に用いるシイタケ菌糸を蔓延させた腐朽木(ホダ木)はシイタケを生やすだけでなく、他のきのこ類や昆虫に消費され、それらの住処となるため、林内の生物の群集構造や食物連鎖を豊かにする生態学的な役割があると考えられる。この作用を定量的に明らかにし、さらに、害虫キノコバエ類の天敵の機能に焦点を当てて、天敵の増加がシイタケへの被害減少につながるかどうか検証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Species assemblages of the parasitoids, net-building spiders, and birds were investigated as natural enemies of fungus gnat pest injureing shiitake mushroom. Although prey capture rates by spiders and birds were not high, parasitoid wasps were evidently functional. It was observed that the parasitism rate by te wasps have reached 40%. The wasps were also found in the forests around the log bed, especially in broad-leaved forests. Species assemblages of the waps might be various, depending on many factors, such as seasons, forest environment within log beds and surrounding them.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
シイタケは食用きのことして代表的な存在である。近年はおがくずを固めた菌床を使った栽培が主流となり、クヌギやコナラなどのホダ木を使った原木栽培の生産量は減りつつある。しかし、原木シイタケは菌床シイタケの数倍の価格で取り引きされるため、本州・九州の一部の中山間地域では今でも原木栽培が盛んである。
原木シイタケの害虫として複数種のキノコバエ類が知られている。また、これらの天敵として寄生蜂類、鳥類やクモ類などが考えられる。害虫の個体密度はできるだけ低く抑えられることが求められる。そのため、原木シイタケ生産地として有名な大分県日田市で、ほだ場のキノコバエ類およびそれらの天敵の群集構造の特徴を明らかにした。