Conditions for the establishment of tropical dry evergreen forests with extremely high tree heights from the perspective of soil moisture supply capacity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K06153
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 40010:Forest science-related
Research InstitutionForest Research and Management Organization
Principal Investigator
OHNUKI Yasuhiro  国立研究開発法人森林研究・整備機構, 森林総合研究所, 研究専門員 (10353616)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 鳥山 淳平  国立研究開発法人森林研究・整備機構, 森林総合研究所, 主任研究員 等 (00582743)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords土壌水分 / 深層土壌 / 乾燥常緑林 / 乾燥落葉林 / 根系到達深度 / 土壌特性 / 樹高 / 土壌物理性 / 数値モデル / 地下水位変動 / 大型土壌断面 / 平地乾燥疎林 / 樹高分布 / 保水能 / 土層厚 / 土壌含水率 / 平地乾燥常緑林 / 平地乾燥落葉林 / エルニーニョ現象 / ラニーニャ現象 / 水分保持能力 / 地下水位 / 土壌硬度 / 樹高測定 / 熱帯平地乾燥常緑林 / 土壌水分供給能 / 土壌水分移動シミュレーション / 熱帯平地乾燥落葉林
Outline of Research at the Start
カンボジア中央部には、乾季にはほとんど雨の降らない熱帯モンスーン気候下にもかかわらず、非常に樹高の高い平地乾燥常緑林が広く分布している。しかしながら、乾燥常緑林の樹木は高木に生長しにくいというのが通説であり、植物生理学的な研究だけではその成立条件が説明できない。そこで本研究では、カンボジアの平地乾燥常緑林が立地する非常に厚い土壌層に着目して、同気候下の他地域よりも樹高が高くなるメカニズムや、異常な寡雨などの極端気象下での平地乾燥常緑林の維持機構を、深さ9mの大型土壌断面での土壌水分実測と、降水量・蒸発散量・土壌層厚・土壌特性を組み込んだ、深層土壌水分移動シミュレーションを用いて解明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to clarify the soil moisture supply capacity that supports transpiration during the dry season in dry evergreen forests distributed in tropical monsoon regions, a simulation was performed using a numerical model and verified with actual measurements. As a result, when the numerical model was used to analyze the extremely dry period of 2015-2016, it was confirmed that the reproducibility of soil moisture was reasonably high if the root depth was assumed to be 8m and the level of decrease in evapotranspiration rate was set. In the field demonstration study, it was confirmed that the groundwater level fluctuation in response to rainfall was significantly different between evergreen forests and sparse forests, that the soil layer in evergreen forests was thicker and the surface soil moisture content was higher than in sparse forests and deciduous forests, and that these may affect the tree height distribution of those forests.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
平地乾燥常緑林の成立条件を解明するために、植生タイプごとの土壌水分供給能の違いを実測値の比較により明らかにし、数値モデルによる土壌水分移動シミュレーションにより、スーパーエルニーニョの特異年における土壌水分動態を再現できた。これにより、気候変動の影響を受けやすい熱帯モンスーン地域における、森林の劣化、減少、回復等の様々なシナリオを想定した、水資源の動態予測に貢献できる。