Development of gene knockout method using virus vector in coniferous trees
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K06154
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 40010:Forest science-related
Research InstitutionForest Research and Management Organization
Principal Investigator
Konagaya Ken-ichi  国立研究開発法人森林研究・整備機構, 森林総合研究所 森林バイオ研究センター, 主任研究員 等 (30582762)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 七里 吉彦  国立研究開発法人森林研究・整備機構, 森林総合研究所 森林バイオ研究センター, 主任研究員 等 (80461292)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsリンゴ小球形潜在ウイルス / ルシフェラーゼ / NPBT / ゲノム編集 / スギ / ALSV / 無花粉 / ウイルスベクター / 花粉症
Outline of Research at the Start
ウイルスベクターは遺伝子の運搬体(ベクター)として植物ウイルスを用い、その感染力を利用して目的遺伝子を植物体内で発現できる系として、遺伝子の機能解析や形質の改変等に広く利用されている。本研究では、ウイルスベクターを用いてゲノム上の任意の塩基配列を切断するDNA切断酵素を針葉樹で発現させ、狙った遺伝子を破壊する遺伝子ノックアウト法の新技術を開発する。スギを針葉樹のモデルとし、花粉形成に関与する遺伝子を破壊することで、既に開発・普及している成長や材質形質に優れるスギの有用品種を遺伝子組換えすることなく、迅速に無花粉化させる技術へ展開させることを目標とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study is to develop a technology for genome editing without genetic transformation by using a virus that can infect Japanese cedar as a vector (gene carrier) and expressing a DNA-cleaving enzyme in plants. We evaluated genome editing by targeting luminescent enzyme genes that were inactivated by the target sequence using restriction enzyme I-SceI as a DNA-cleaving enzyme. The results suggest the possibility of genome editing of host DNA by inoculation with viral vectors.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ゲノム編集植物を社会実装するためには、現在主流の遺伝子組換えを介した手法では交配等により外来遺伝子を除去する必要があるため、育種に時間を要する林木においては遺伝子組換えを介さない手法が求められている。一過的な発現が可能なウイルスベクターの利用により外来遺伝子を含まないゲノム編集林木が迅速に作出できる可能性がある。また、一過的な遺伝子発現が可能なことから、遺伝子組換えが困難な林木の遺伝子の機能解析にも活用でき、分子遺伝学的進展も期待できる。