Effects of phytoliths produced by bamboo species on soil genesis, focusing on the morphological feature.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K06155
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 40010:Forest science-related
Research InstitutionForest Research and Management Organization
Principal Investigator
Umemura Mitsutoshi  国立研究開発法人森林研究・整備機構, 森林総合研究所, 主任研究員 等 (00737893)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords植物ケイ酸体 / 粒径分画 / 土壌粒径区分 / 粒径分布 / シルト / タケ・ササ類 / 土壌生成作用
Outline of Research at the Start
タケ・ササ類は、繁殖力が旺盛なため森林樹木の実生成長阻害や枯死を招く一方で、生育域の拡大がどのように土壌環境を変化させるかは未解明な点が多い。タケ・ササ類はケイ素を体内に蓄積するケイ酸集積植物であり、ガラス成分を主とする生体鉱物「植物ケイ酸体」を植物体内で生成する。この植物ケイ酸体は、植物の枯死・分解過程で土壌中に放出されると、その粒子の大きさなどによって、土壌の物理・化学性を変化させる可能性がある。本研究では、植物ケイ酸体の形態的特性に着目し、タケ・ササ類の植物ケイ酸体がもたらす土壌生成作用の解明をめざす。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To clarify the effects of phytoliths produced by bamboo species on soil physicochemical properties, I focused on their particle size and established an analysis method of the particle size distribution for phytoliths in plants according to the USDA textural soil classification (sand, coarse silt, fine silt, and clay). I applied this method to phytoliths extracted from dead leaves of Phyllostachys pubescens and a species of Sasa sect. Macrochlamys. The phytoliths of P. pubescens and the Macrochlamys species were composed of 1.2% and 0.6% sand, 21% and 20% coarse silt, 40% and 35% fine silt, and 37% and 45% clay, respectively. I also found that the decomposition rates of their leaves and fine roots were higher than those of culms, indicating that phytoliths in leaves and fine roots are supplied to soil more quickly than those in culms.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
タケ・ササ類は、旺盛な繁殖力により他の植物の更新を阻害する一方、植物体内で生成される生体鉱物「植物ケイ酸体」の土壌への供給を通して、土壌形成に関わる可能性がある。本研究では、タケ・ササから抽出した植物ケイ酸体を、土壌の粒径区分に従って粒径分画する手法を新たに開発し、砂、シルト、粘土として分画・定量することに成功した。本手法により、植物ケイ酸体の供給量を、土壌粒子の供給量としてとらえることができ、竹林・ササ地における植物ケイ酸体による土壌生成作用の解明につなげることが可能となる。