Project/Area Number |
19K06156
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 40010:Forest science-related
Research Institution | Forest Research and Management Organization |
Principal Investigator |
Takanashi Satoru 国立研究開発法人森林研究・整備機構, 森林総合研究所, 主任研究員 等 (90423011)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 炭素動態 / パルスラベリング / 樹液流 / 光合成 / 炭素貯留 / 肥大成長 / 気象環境 / 呼吸 / 葉面積 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
森林の炭素循環過程は様々な気候帯で調べられて来ているものの、土地利用改変や撹乱からの回復過程については、メカニズムに基づいた定量的な理解が進んでいるとは言い難い。本研究では、森林における炭素循環過程のうち、未解明の部分の多い樹木内部の炭素・水動態について明らかにするとともに、どのように樹木が拡大成長・回復するのかメカニズムに基づく定量的解明を目指す。そのために、レーザー分光二酸化炭素安定同位体分析計を用いてパルスラベリングを行い、様々な樹木・環境変動下における詳細な樹体内炭素動態(移動速度・滞留時間)および水動態を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In order to clarify the relationship between the growth and decline processes of trees and the carbon and water dynamics within trees, 13CO2 pulse labeling experiments were conducted on several trees to clarify the seasonal changes in the carbon transport rate within trees and their environmental response characteristics. The 13CO2 pulse labeling experiments revealed that the carbon transport rate was generally slower in conifers and faster in hardwoods, and that the carbon transport and sequestration characteristics were clarified during regeneration, which have not been studied extensively.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
13CO2パルスラベリング実験により、炭素輸送速度はおおむね針葉樹で遅く、広葉樹で速いという結果が得られる一方で、樹木の成長段階や季節・環境条件により、様々なパターンの炭素輸送・貯留特性があることが明らかとなった。本研究により得られた炭素輸送特性を樹木成長モデルに組み込むことによって、森林炭素動態モデルの精緻化に寄与できると考えられる。