Controlling the "shape" of Sugi cuttings -Study on mechanisms that promote radial growth-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K06159
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 40010:Forest science-related
Research InstitutionForest Research and Management Organization
Principal Investigator
Kurita Manabu  国立研究開発法人森林研究・整備機構, 森林総合研究所 林木育種センター, 主任研究員 等 (40370829)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 武津 英太郎  国立研究開発法人森林研究・整備機構, 森林総合研究所 林木育種センター, 主任研究員 等 (10370826)
高地 伸夫  国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 農業情報研究センター, 主席研究員 (10816903)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsさし木苗 / SfM / 3D計測 / バイオマス(体積)計測 / スギ / 肥大成長 / 肥大生長
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、制御環境下におけるスギさし木苗の育成試験を通して、スギの肥大成長量の増加メカニズムを明らかにすることを目的とする。様々な1)光環境条件下(異なる日長及び光質条件)や、2)温度環境条件下で研究材料の育成を行い、肥大成長量と葉量の変化を同時かつ経時的に追跡する。肥大成長に影響する環境条件および葉量増加との関連性を明らかにし、肥大成長量を決定している樹木の成長ダイナミクスを解明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study was carried out with the aim of clarifying the environmental stimuli involved in radial growth under a controlled environment. The relationship between day length, light intensity, light quality and rooted cuttings growth were investigated, and it was clarified that height growth was promoted under the environment of monochromatic blue light for a long day condition. However, we could not find any environmental stimulus that could significantly promote radial growth under the growing environmental conditions we tried this study. On the other hand, we have succeeded in establishing a technique that enables non-destructive investigation of the diameter and the volume of rooted cuttings by 3D modeling using the SfM method. We are going to continue the analysis by using the developed technology.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
今回我々は、育成環境の光質条件が、スギ苗木の形状に影響する可能性を示唆する結果を得た。また、3Dモデリングを活用したスギ苗木の非破壊的な体積計測手法を確立できたことで、苗高と根元径以外の視点から、苗木の特徴や形状を評価することを可能とすることに成功した。今後、3Dモデリングを活用し、さらなる環境刺激とスギ苗木の形状の変化について研究を進めていくことで、植栽後、系統の持つ特性を最大限引き出すための苗の形状について、より詳細に解析を行い、再造林時の下刈り等低コスト化に貢献する形状の苗の作出技術の開発を進めていきたい。