Development of new wood-based thermal insulating material by semi-carbonization treatment of shiitake waste mushroom bed
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K06162
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 40020:Wood science-related
Research InstitutionIwate University
Principal Investigator
Sekino Noboru  岩手大学, 農学部, 教授 (30171341)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords廃菌床 / 熱伝導率 / 熱伝導モデル / 半炭化 / 圧縮乾燥 / 機械的性質 / 断熱性 / 粗空隙 / 強度性能 / 質量減少率 / 断熱材 / 剥離強度 / 圧縮性能 / 空隙構造 / シイタケ廃菌床 / 木質系断熱材 / 半炭化処理
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、広葉樹チップを用いたシイタケ菌床栽培で排出される廃菌床を、新たな木質系断熱材に転換する基礎技術の研究である。このタイプの廃菌床では、菌糸によるチップ同士の接着,木材腐朽による細胞壁内の微細クラックの形成、という特性をもつ。木質系断熱材設計の視点から、前者は接着剤不要のチップブロックの形成、後者は最も熱が伝わりやすい細胞壁の断熱化と言え、廃菌床は断熱材に相応しいポテンシャルをもつと考えられる。そこで本研究では、そのポテンシャルを熱伝導率および各種強度性能などから調べるとともに、半炭化処理(トレファクション)を適用して更なる断熱性の向上を試みる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To explore the possibility of using the waste mushroom bed as a thermal insulating material, the thermal conductivity, strength, and the mechanisms of the thermal insulation were investigated. When the waste mushroom bed was dried in its original size resulting in a density of about 200 kg/m3, the thermal conductivity was 0.05 W/mK, but the strength was less than half that of the insulation fiberboard. Investigating the relationship between the improvement of thermal insulation and the decrease in strength due to semi-carbonization, it was found that the strength was halved to obtain a decrease in thermal conductivity of about 15%. From this result, it was judged that semi-carbonization to a waste mushroom bed with low strength was unsuitable, and compression drying was adopted as an alternative method. It was found that the waste mushroom bed with a density range of 200 to 600 kg/m3 obtained by compression drying had a thermal conductivity almost equal to that of wood.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究ではミズナラチップを菌床とするシイタケ収穫後の廃菌床を圧縮乾燥させ、その密度と熱伝導率の関係を調べ、その関係が木材とほぼ同様であることを明らかにした。廃菌床は、シイタケ収穫により木質の約7割の質量損失が生じ、菌糸と腐朽残渣の混在体となっている。これを圧縮乾燥した成形体が木材と同等の断熱性能を発揮したことは、廃菌床の有効活用に資する知見と言える。また、熱伝導モデルの適用により、熱橋となる実質の熱伝導率の大小関係(木材<廃菌床(腐朽残渣+菌糸)<菌糸)を得ており、新たな知見として学術的な意義を持つと言える。