Project/Area Number |
19K06163
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 40020:Wood science-related
Research Institution | Iwate University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | アルツハイマー病 / スギ / テルペン / アミロイド / 抗酸化 / 認知症 / アルツハイマー |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究は生理活性作用を有するスギ成分をアルツハイマー病の発症防止ならびに病態改善に役立てることを目的としている。アルツハイマー病の発症にはアミロイドベータ(Aβ)ペプチドが深く関与しており、Aβの重合過程で毒性が発現し、症状が重篤化する。研究代表者らは、線虫をモデル生物としてバイオアッセイを行うことにより、スギに含まれるジテルペンのひとつであるフェルギノールがAβ毒性の緩和作用を示すことを見出した。スギ材にはフェルギノールと類似構造を持つ揮発性ジテルペン類が数多く存在する。本研究ではフェルギノールをはじめとするスギ揮発性ジテルペン類のAβ毒性緩和機能を検証し、その作用メカニズムを解明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
β-Amyloid (Aβ) peptide is involved in the onset of Alzheimer's disease, and toxicity develops due to the polymerization and aggregation of Aβ. In this study, we investigated the Aβ toxicity-reducing effect by volatile diterpenes such as ferruginol. Among diterpenes isolated from sugi wood, ferruginol and dehydroferruginol have been shown the effect, and the effect was the same as anti-Alzheimer's disease candidate compounds (ginkgolide A, carnosic acid, rosmarinic acid, morin) that have been reported previously. In addition, thioflavin assay under in vitro conditions revealed that ferruginol has an Aβ aggregation inhibitory effect equivalent to that of morin.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
これまで実用的に処方されてきたアルツハイマー治療薬はいずれも対症療法薬であり、重篤な患者を治癒させることは極めて困難であるとされている。したがって、発症する以前もしくは症状が軽微なうちに対処することが合理的といえる。フェルギノール等のテルペン類は揮発性であり、アロマオイルとして日常的にアルツハイマー病の予防に利用できることが期待される。一方、これらスギジテルペン類は、合板製造工程の乾燥廃液から大量かつ安価に分離回収することができるため、原料供給の面においても優れている。本研究成果により焼却処理されている廃液の有効利用が可能となり、ひいては国産材の利用促進につながるものと考えられる。