Identification of a novel receptor which recognizes mushroom beta-1,6-glucan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K06166
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 40020:Wood science-related
Research InstitutionUtsunomiya University
Principal Investigator
Konno Naotake  宇都宮大学, 農学部, 准教授 (60549880)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsβ-グルカン / きのこ / 糖質関連酵素 / 免疫賦活 / 多糖 / 機能性食品 / βーグルカン / βグルカン
Outline of Research at the Start
きのこ類の細胞壁多糖は人体において生理活性機能を示すことが知られている。申請者は、真菌類に特有の多糖分子である「β-1,6-グルカン」の免疫活性化機能を見出し糖鎖の酵素合成も可能にしてきた。本課題では、生体内におけるβ-1,6-グルカン認識機構を明らかにすることを目的とし、β-1,6-グルカン受容体タンパク質を同定する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
β-1,6-Glucan, a cell wall component of fungi, is known as a bioactive (immunostimulation) polysaccharide. In this study, the cDNAs encoding β-1,6-glucan degrading enzymes (β-1,6-glucanases) were cloned from basidiomycetes, and the β-1,6-glucanase from Coprinopsis cinerea (Cc30) was heterologously expressed in Aspergillus oryzae. Cc30 catalyzed depolymerization of β-1,6-glucan endolytically, and was highly specific toward β-1,6-glucan polysaccharide. Lichen Umbilicaria species produce linear glucan composed of only β-1,6-linkages. We prepared β-1,6-glucan oligosaccharides from the hot-water extracts of Umbilicaria esculenta using the obtained β-1,6-glucanase. Antitumor activities of β-1,6-glucan oligosaccharides were analyzed by expression of inflammatory cytokine genes (TNF-α and IL-6) in mouse macrophage-like cell line RAW264.7 cells. High-purity β-1,6-glucan oligosaccharides of over pentasaccharides were suggested to have immunostimulatory properties.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
β-1,6-グルカンの生理機能に関する知見は、きのこ類に新しい価値を見出すことにつながる。きのこ類は木質バイオマスを基材として生産できる唯一の食品で、健康補助食品や医薬品としての可能性も持つ。食用きのこの大量栽培が可能になってきた一方で、近年は消費量は伸び悩んでいる。きのこ類には生体内において生理機能を示す多糖類が存在することから、これらの機能性を活用すれば、きのこ市場の拡大と、理想的な木材のカスケード利用システムの構築が期待できる。