Prediction of glucomannan contents by microscopic infrared spectroscopy for better saccharification
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K06167
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 40020:Wood science-related
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture and Technology
Principal Investigator
Horikawa Yoshiki  東京農工大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 准教授 (90637711)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords赤外分光法 / ヘミセルロース / グルコマンナン / 細胞壁 / 木質バイオマス
Outline of Research at the Start
木質バイオマスから液体燃料や有用化合物を生産するため、針葉樹材に対する前処理法の最適化ならびに高効率糖化の実現に向けた研究開発が進められている。しかしリグニンを除去した前処理物でも組織・細胞によっては完全な糖化に至らない。その理由としてヘミセルロースの主要成分であるグルコマンナンがセルロース表面を被覆しているから、と考えられているが、グルコマンナン量と糖化率阻害の詳細な関係は未だ明らかとなっていない。したがって、本研究では顕微赤外分光法を駆使した組織・細胞におけるグルコマンナン定量法の開発に取り組む。そして新規評価法を用いて糖化残差に含まれるグルコマンナン量と酵素分解性の関係解明を目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The objective of this study was to establish a simple and rapid method for the evaluation of glucomannan, the major hemicellulose in softwood, by infrared spectroscopy equipped with microscopy. Glucomannan and nanofibers from cedar or bacterial cellulose prepared were used as model samples, mixed in appropriate proportions, and spectra were collected using an infrared spectrometer, and absorbance was calculated. As a result, a highly accurate calibration model was successfully constructed. The achievement of the evaluation using the calibration model for actual biomass samples such as softwoods showed that the prediction could be done with high accuracy. It was also found that the factor analysis toward highly efficient saccharification was also effective for samples with inhibition of enzymatic hydrolysis by infrared spectroscopic analysis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
時間も労力も消耗する化学成分分析で評価するのが一般的であったヘミセルロースの一種であるグルコマンナンを迅速・簡便に赤外分光分析で評価することが可能となった成果は学術的意義が極めて高い。特に顕微システムを組み込むことによって組織・細胞レベルでの情報が得られるため、前処理条件の最適化や酵素阻害の解消に向けた方策にも期待できる。したがって本研究成果はさらなるバイオマス利用に向けた発展に大きく貢献できるため社会的意義も非常に高い。