Site-selective and high-sensitivity structural analysis of wood lignin by 13CO2 administration and microsampling
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K06168
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 40020:Wood science-related
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Aoki Dan  名古屋大学, 生命農学研究科, 講師 (80595702)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords13CO2 / リグニン / NMR / 13C
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、独自に開発した環境制御型グロースチャンバー(基盤研究(C)15K07510)を用いて13CO2を投与しながら植物を育成し、高13C試料を得る。さらに高13C試料から特定部位の個別収集を行い、NMR法を用いた詳細な構造解析を行う。植物体内における顕微スケールのリグニン構造に関する知見を集積し、植物の精緻なリグニン生合成制御の顕微的実態に迫る。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to elucidate the chemical structure and formation process of plant cell wall lignin, especially for the tissue-specific lignin. High-sensitivity analysis is required because the amount of samples obtained only from the specific tissue is small. Therefore, in order to realize high-sensitivity NMR analysis, plants were grown in a 13CO2 atmosphere in a closed growth chamber. From the black pine sample grown on a slope, the compression wood formed on the lower side of the slope was collected. The obtained samples were subjected to various chemical analyses, and the specific chemical structure was investigated.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、構造解析手法として応用性の高い核磁気共鳴(NMR)法を高感度で、かつ一部の特異的な組織から得られた微量サンプルを用いて利用するための手法を考案し、実験を行った。結果より、環境制御型育成によって得られた特異な微量サンプルについて、超高感度分析が実施できた。植物体内では様々な組織が状況に応じて形成されているが、それぞれが個別に分析できているわけではない。特に、大型で樹齢の長い木本植物に関して、このような環境制御育成を実施した例は少ない。本研究成果によって、物性と構造の相関に関してより具体的な議論を進めることが可能となった。