Analyzing the internal light scattering and its transmission in the tissue structure of wood
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K06169
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 40020:Wood science-related
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
SUGIMOTO Hiroyuki  愛媛大学, 農学研究科, 准教授 (70425742)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 杉森 正敏  愛媛大学, 農学研究科, 教授 (20196760)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords木材 / 光透過 / 組織構造 / 光路 / 屈折率 / 透過率 / 反射率 / 反射界面 / 色 / 繊維角 / 全光透過率 / 全光反射率 / 可視光 / 透過光 / 反射光 / 木材の可視光透過性 / 可視光拡散 / 内部構造 / X線CT観察
Outline of Research at the Start
研究代表者らは、木材材料の透過率および内部構造での光拡散が、その明度や色に影響を与えることを明らかにした。そこで本申請研究では、木材の内部構造が引き起こす可視光の拡散が、木材の光透過性ならびに光反射性にどのような影響を与えるか明かとするため、木材の組織構造における可視光光路モデルを作成し、X線CT観察および各種分光測定で得られた実測値と比較をすることで、精度の高いモデルを作成し、明度・色と内部構造との関係を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to investigate the effect of fibre inclination on the total transmittance and total reflectance of visible light, a model was developed assuming a simple structure with cells in the form of a square cylinder, taking into account the light paths in the material, and compared with experimental results.The results showed good agreement between the numerical results of the relationship between fibre angle and optical properties and the experimental results, indicating that the transmittance and reflectance at each interface were strongly influenced by fibre inclination. The complex color change due to the penetration of paint and water into the wood material was estimated to be caused by the change in the interface configuration due to the penetration of free water and paint into the lumen, and a simple optical model was used to investigate the cause, which revealed that the reflectance was monotonically affected by the reflective interface inside the wood material.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
木材は、その高い意匠性から、表面材料として利用されることが多いことから、見た目についての研究が数多くなされてきた。しかし、そのほとんどは材料の最表面の状態について考察されたものであり、材料内部に浸透する光の影響についてはあまり議論されてこなかった。特に、明度・色におよぼす材料内部の組織構造の影響は、細胞壁の光吸収によるもののみ議論されてきた。しかし、数多くの例外が存在することから、吸収以外の理由が疑われてきている。本研究では、木材の可視光反射・透過について、木材の持つ異方性と複雑な組織構造の影響について調べ、木材の組織構造における可視光光路モデルを作成し、明度・色に与える関係を明らかにした。