Mechanism of the strength of naturally occurring networks and its application
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K06171
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 40020:Wood science-related
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Tatsumi Daisuke  九州大学, 農学研究院, 准教授 (60293908)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsネットワーク / ゲル / パターン / 粘弾性 / ヴィスカスフィンガリング / ひび割れ / セルロース / 非線形現象 / 葉脈 / フラクタル / 導電性 / 3Dプリンタ / フィルム / ナノファイバー
Outline of Research at the Start
ヴィスカスフィンガリングおよびクラッキングなどの非線形現象用いて、異なるネットワークパターンをもつゲルを作成し、得られたパターンの構造的特徴を検討する。さらにその物性をレオロジー測定により検討する。パターンをさまざまに変えることにより、その構造的特徴と物性の相関を見出す。これらのことから、最小のネットワーク要素で最大の強度を発現できるようなネットワーク構造をもつ材料の創製を試みる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It is found various patterns of shapes in nature, such as branching, networks, and so on. They have unique properties to carry some functions. It is important to understand the relationships between the structures and the properties of them. We thus investigated the relationships between the structures and properties of the patterns. The patterns investigated were: (1) tree-like gels formed by viscous fingering and (2) gels fabricated using cracks as templates. The results for (1) showed that the viscoelastic behavior of the viscous fingering networks was shifted to that of typical gels as the branching became more pronounced. A power law was established between the network modulus and the network concentration, and the power was around 3. On the other hand, another power law was also found for (2): the gels fabricated using cracks have a power of 5. These results indicate that there is a correlation between the pattern and properties for the networks in nature.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
自然が見せるネットワークには必然的な美しさと強さがあり、そこに潜む機序を探ることで構成要素が少なくても強度が高いネットワークを構築できる可能性がある。本研究の結果から、樹枝状ネットワークについて、パターン構造と粘弾性にはべき乗型の相関があることが明らかにされた。この成果をもとに、構成要素が最小の分率でかつ最大強度を得られるようなネットワークパターンをデザインすることが可能となる。軽量かつ高強度の複合材料を最小のエレメントを用いて作成することは工業的にも重要であり、本研究は学術的なネットワーク科学(基礎)と社会的に重要な複合材料(応用)の橋渡し的な意義を持っていると言える。