Study on tension wood formation by the distribution analysis of the amount of ethylene precursor ACC in tissues around the cambium
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K06172
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 40020:Wood science-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Miyazaki
Principal Investigator
KIJIDANI YOSHIO  宮崎大学, 農学部, 教授 (10295199)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords引張あて材 / 植物ホルモン / オーキシン / アブシシン酸 / ACC / オーキシン極性輸送 / IAA / tension wood
Outline of Research at the Start
木材需要の変化を見据えた広葉樹人工林導入は急務であり、国産早生広葉樹の木部形成の知見蓄積は重要である。
あて材形成に伴い細胞壁ミクロフィブリル傾角は大きく変化するため、あて材形成は極めて重要な知見が得られる研究対象と考える。
針葉樹と広葉樹で、あて材形成に関与する植物ホルモンは、オーキシンとエチレンである。エチレンの生成にはオーキシンとエチレン前駆物質ACCが関与する。本研究では、国産早生広葉樹を含む多様な広葉樹について樹幹屈曲処理および植物ホルモン投与処理によってあて材形成を誘導し、ACCを含む各種植物ホルモンの組織ごとの分布を解析することで、広葉樹あて材形成誘導の仕組みを解明したい。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We examined the role of plant hormones in tension wood formation in three hardwoods (Castanopsis sieboldii, Quercus myrsinifolia, Liriodendron tulipifera). The amounts of auxin (IAA) and abscisic acid were different between upper and lower part of bending stem during tension wood formation in three hardwoods. The amounts of ethylene precursor (ACC) were different between upper and lower part of bending stem during tension wood formation in the two hardwoods (G layer in tension wood), however the amounts of ACC had no difference in stem positions in Liriodendron tulipifera (no G layer in tension wood). The application of exogenous ACC to Castanopsis sieboldii could not induce tension wood formation, but differentiation of axial parenchyma cells and amounts of cytokinin precursors. IAA movements increased lower part of bending stem during tension wood formation in Castanopsis sieboldii. The interaction of plant hormones might induce tension wood formation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
あて材の細胞壁ミクロフィブリル傾角と細胞壁主成分の含有率は正常材に比べて大きく異なる。ミクロフィブリル傾角は、木材の物理的性質に影響をおよぼす重要な材質指標である。樹木がどのように細胞壁形成を制御しているのかを理解する上で、あて材形成は極めて興味深い研究対象である。また、針葉樹人工林のみでは、木材需要の変化に対応できず外国産材に国内需要を今以上に奪われる。近年、国産早生広葉樹による木材生産の可能性が注目されており、スダジイは日本の主要な広葉樹材資源である。広葉樹人工林導入には木部形成の基礎的知見が必要である。本研究で得られた成果は、木材材質の制御や広葉樹林業促進に貢献できる知見である。