Project/Area Number |
19K06184
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 40030:Aquatic bioproduction science-related
Research Institution | Tokyo University of Marine Science and Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Niwa Kyosuke 東京海洋大学, 学術研究院, 准教授 (70463429)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | ノリ / スサビノリ / アサクサノリ / 隠蔽種 / 異質倍数体 / 倍数性育種 / 種分化 / 分類 / 養殖ノリ / 異質倍数性 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
現在のノリ養殖株は主に選抜育種によって育成されてきたため、遺伝的画一化が進んでいる。このため、新たな優良株を育成していくためには、遺伝的変異の拡大を図りながら新たな育種法を導入していく必要がある。そのような中、近年、ノリでも種間交雑によって異質倍数化することが確認されている。そこで、本研究では房総半島を中心に自生地で生育するノリ栽培種や近縁野生種などの分布状況を把握するとともに、種間交雑による異質倍数化したハイブリッドの探索を行い、育種素材の収集に取り組む。また、収集したハイブリッドから異質倍数化した系統保存株を確立し特性把握を行うことで、ノリの倍数性育種に向けた基盤構築に取り組む。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Nine species of the bladed Bangiales were distributed in Kanto and Tohoku regions based on morphological and molecular analyses. The results of culture experiments and nuclear DNA marker analyses suggested that allopolyploids derived from interspecific hybridization between Neopyropia yezoensis and Neopyropia tenera extensively grow in eastern Japan. Among the native habitats, N. yezoensis, N. tenera and their allopolyploids were detected in a habitat. Furthermore, we could isolate the allopolyploid strains that exhibited superior characteristics for nori cultivation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
東日本における野生ノリの分布状況を明らかにし、日本新産種の発見も行った。また、本研究によりアマノリ属でも異質倍数化による同所的種分化が起きていることも推測され、ノリの分類および種分化研究を発展させる新たな知見が得られた。また、分離した異質倍数体株の中でノリ養殖にとって有用形質を持つ優良株も見つかったことから、ノリの品種開発を進めるうえで種間交雑による倍数性育種の重要性を明らかにした。