A study of infection process of a dinoflagellate-infecting virus HcDNAV : attachment – invasion – replication – formation - release
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K06186
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 40030:Aquatic bioproduction science-related
Research InstitutionKochi University
Principal Investigator
TAKANO YOSHIHITO  高知大学, 海洋コア総合研究センター, 客員講師 (10435852)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 長崎 慶三  高知大学, 教育研究部自然科学系理工学部門, 教授 (00222175)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords藻類ウイルス / ウイルス形態 / ウイルス感染過程 / ウイルスゲノム / シングルセルトランスクリプトーム解析 / ウイルスゲノム解析 / ウイルス遺伝子増幅解析 / FIB/FE-SEM観察 / 渦鞭毛藻 / ウイルス / 感染過程 / 形態観察 / トランスクリプトーム解析
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では,HcDNAVの感染過程を,位相差,蛍光,共焦点レーザー顕微鏡,FE-SEM,TEMなどを用いた高解像度形態観察によるイメージング,および1細胞トランスクリプトームによる遺伝子発現解析技術を活用することで,性状を明らかにすることを目指す。①宿主細胞表面への吸着,②ウイルスゲノムの宿主細胞内への侵入,③宿主細胞内でのウイルスゲノムの複製,④宿主細胞内でのウイルスの形態形成,⑤宿主細胞の崩壊誘導とウイルス粒子の放出の各感染ステージに注目し,上記の解析を実施する。これにより,渦鞭毛藻ウイルスの感染過程を過去にない解像度で理解することが可能となる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
For a large-sized DNA virus, HcDNAV, infects a harmful dinoflagellate, Heterocapsa circularisquama, relational time-course changes of the viroplasm morphology and the number of the gene copy were revealed by combination of epifluorescence microscopy (EFM) and qPCR.
Almost the whole HcDNAV genome was sequenced, resulting in 385,325-bp. We applied 158 cells after taking photos with EFM to a single cell transcriptome analysis. The obtained transcriptome data was analyzed about single cells sorted into the viral replication stages, A, B, C, D, and E. From all of used cells, transcripts for a total of 244 of 260 genes predicted based on genome sequences were found. Based on Blastx search, 74 genes of HcDNAV expressed in this study have similarity to genes of other viruses.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
微小な細胞について鮮明な蛍光顕微鏡観察像を得た細胞をqPCR法や1細胞トランスクリプトーム解析に用いて成功させた。qPCR法では細胞の部位毎に単離することで、ウイルス遺伝子の所在を明らかとした。科学的に大切なことは証拠を残すことであり、技術の修練により可能であることが示せた。感染状態を把握した発現解析は初の試みであり、感染過程の発現遺伝子の解明とその後の遺伝子解析に繋がる。
HcDNAVは、二枚貝の斃死を起こす有害赤潮藻類の一種(Hc)に感染し死滅させる。増幅過程を把握した本ウイルス遺伝子を標的としたqPCR検出により、Hc出現後および赤潮発生後からの消失時期の推察可能となることが期待できる。