Project/Area Number |
19K06187
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 40030:Aquatic bioproduction science-related
Research Institution | Kyushu University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
栗原 暁 九州大学, 農学研究院, 助教 (00399817)
真山 茂樹 東京学芸大学, 教育学部, 名誉教授 (40199914)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 外来種対策 / ミズワタクチビルケイソウ / 環境DNA / 特異的検出 / 特許 / 外来種 / 外来珪藻 / 特異的検出系 / 河川水由来DNA / ジェノタイピング / 定量PCR / 正の相関 / Cymbella janischii / 内水面 / 環境保全 / Genetics / Single cell / 早期検出 / 保全 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
ミズワタクチビルケイソウ (Cymbella janischii)は、近年日本に侵入した外来珪藻である。大量発生すると川底の石を覆い尽くすことから景観を損なうだけでなく、アユの漁場被害など生態系への影響が懸念されている。拡散を防止するには視覚的検出が困難な初期侵入時でも検出可能な系を確立して、分布河川を把握するとともに、持ち出さない・持ち込まない事が重要である。検出法としては高感度な環境DNA検査が有効と考えられるが、国内本種の遺伝子配列さえまだ調べられていない。そこで本研究では、国内本種の遺伝子配列を決定し、早期検出法を確立することを目的とした。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We developed specific detection assays for an exotic diatom species, Cymbella janischii, from environmental DNA in Japan and applied it to a patent. These detection assays are capable of detecting Cymbella janischii from the benthic diatom on the stone as well as from river water with high sensitivity, and has been confirmed to correlate approximately with the actual amount of this species in rivers. In the final year of the project, we made presentations at two international conferences and organized and held a workshop, "Riverine Anomalies - Problems and Latest Findings of an Alien Species, Cymbella janischii,” at the autumn meeting of the Japanese Society of Fisheries Science to introduced front-line research findings and deepened discussions on future required measures and research development.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
河川内で本種の群生を目視で確認できる時には、既に大量に増殖している状態である。本検出法は侵入初期の早期発見とモニタリングに特に有効であり、河川利用者(漁協)や管理側での利活用に貢献することが期待される。さらに、今後河川水辺の国勢調査で環境DNA解析が本格的に取り入れられる場合には、国土全体での監視も可能になるものと期待される。 また、在不在の情報から、本種の生態、繁茂する河川の特性の解析などへの研究展開も可能になるものと期待される。