| Project/Area Number |
19K06188
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 40030:Aquatic bioproduction science-related
| Research Institution | Saga University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
濱 洋一郎 佐賀大学, 農学部, 教授 (00243999)
永野 幸生 佐賀大学, 総合分析実験センター, 准教授 (00263038)
川村 嘉応 佐賀大学, 農学部, 招へい教授 (30601603)
後藤 正利 佐賀大学, 農学部, 教授 (90274521)
| Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
| Keywords | スサビノリ / プロトプラスト / ポルフィラナーゼ / キシラナーゼ / マンナナーゼ / アガラーゼ / 酵母発現系 / Pyropia yezoensis / プロトプラスト作成技術 / 糖質加水分解酵素 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
ノリ養殖は,近年の海水温上昇等によって深刻な打撃を受けている為,環境変化への即応手法である迅速種苗技術や,耐性新品種の迅速作出法の開発が急務である。迅速種苗化や新品種作出には,細胞壁の無いプロトプラストを利用することが有効であるが、秘伝のようなノリのプロトプラスト作成技術の為に実用性が低く,プロトプラストの有効性を十分に活用できていなかった。そこで本研究では,ゲノム科学等の先端技術を活用した,ノリのプロトプラスト作成技術の再興と簡便化に取り組むこととした。さらに,ノリのプロトプラストの高度利用を促進する目的で,利用価値の高い胞子体世代のプロトプラスト作成にも新たに取り組むこととした。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Aiming to create a method for rapid production of new Nori, Pyropia yezoensis, varieties that can respond quickly to environmental changes such as rising sea temperatures, we have revived and simplified the technology for producing Pyropia protoplasts by utilizing advanced technologies such as genome science. Genome analysis of enzyme-producing bacteria, acquisition of enzyme gene information by DFAST, creation of expression plasmids using artificial gene synthesis, and recombinant enzyme expression have made it possible to obtain protoplast-producing enzymes with stable enzyme activity easily and in a short time. We expect that the genome editing infrastructure using Pyropia protoplasts will be developed, and that new Nori varieties with useful traits will be produced based on the Pyropia genomic information analyzed at Saga University.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
持続的な栽培が可能で環境変化に強い海苔新品種作出のための分子育種法の開発が期待されている。しかし海苔育種へのゲノム科学をとりいれた先端技術は確立されておらず、育種学的な分子レベルでの研究は大きく遅れている。ノリプロトプラストを利用できれば、細胞融合による新品種開発につながる他、ゲノム編集に応用可能なDNA/RNA/タンパク質の導入法開発にも道が開かれる。本研究で短期間に酵素活性の安定したプロトプラスト作成酵素を取得することが可能になり、また葉状体再生率の高いプロトプラストを作成できるようになったことは、海苔の分子育種法の開発に貢献すると期待される。