Characterization of the settlement inducing compound from conspecifics of the Pacific oyster Crassostrea gigas
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K06189
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 40030:Aquatic bioproduction science-related
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
Satuito Cyril Glenn  長崎大学, 水産・環境科学総合研究科(水産), 教授 (40363478)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 吉田 朝美  長崎大学, 水産・環境科学総合研究科(水産), 准教授 (80589870)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsマガキの付着誘起物質 / 貝殻マトリックスタンパク質 / Gigasin-6 X1/X2アイソフォーム / 付着フェロモン / 超分子相互作用 / Gigasin 6 X1/X2アイソフォーム / マガキ幼生の付着誘起物質 / 同種貝殻のEDTA抽出物 / マガキ増養殖 / ケミカルシグナル
Outline of Research at the Start
マガキは、群居性の強い二枚貝であり、幼生の付着は同種異個体によって誘起されるが、その付着誘起物質は未だ解明されていない。本研究は、本種幼生に対するマガキ貝殻由来の付着誘起物質を特定し、本種の群居性をケミカルコミュニケーションの観点から解明することを目的としている。本研究の成果は、本種の付着メカニズムを解明するだけでなく、優良品種等の人工種苗の採苗効率の向上及び新しいマガキの採苗基板の開発につなげる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Gigasin-6 X1/X2, stains-all stainable acidic proteins (with a 48kDa major band) and surface protein P12p-like played synergistic roles in larval settlement induction of Crassostrea gigas through supramolecular action within the shell; a novel functional role for these shell matrix proteins (SMPs) as a settlement inducing cue. Sugar moieties of the settlement cue also influenced larval settlement, while endogenous ligands were also present in the larval chemoreceptors, and this may allow the larva greater selectivity during site selection. Genes related to shell formation showed closely linked dynamics with a gene regulatory network that may involve the interplay of various hormone receptors, neurotransmitters and neuropeptide receptors working together in a coordinated manner in both larval and post larval stages. Results also suggested a possible involvement of an ecdysone signaling pathway during C. gigas settlement.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、いくつかのマガキゲノム由来のタンパク質配列に対して構造、機能及び生物学的注釈データを初めて示した。また、幼生の同種に対する識別について、付着誘起物質にある複数の糖鎖部位の関与が示され、今後の群居性の化学的根拠の解明に意義ある成果と考える。さらに、本種幼生の付着・変態は内分泌系伝達経路にバイオミネラリゼーション関連成分の影響が示された。本研究で解明された幼生と同種由来の付着誘起物質の相互作用は海産無脊椎動物幼生の付着機構研究において新しい知見である。本研究成果は、優良品種の高効率な採苗方法の開発に応用が期待される。