Analysis of probiotic modes of action in aquaculture from the viewpoint of metabolism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K06191
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 40030:Aquatic bioproduction science-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Miyazaki
Principal Investigator
Taoka Yousuke  宮崎大学, 農学部, 准教授 (40437942)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsプロバイオティクス / 物質代謝 / 養殖 / 腸内フローラ / メタゲノム解析 / ヤマメ / 免疫関連遺伝子 / 熱不活化 / マイクロバイオーム / 死菌体 / Lactococcus lactis / 遺伝子発現 / カンパチ / ゲノム解析
Outline of Research at the Start
水産養殖における有用微生物「プロバイオティクス」の作用機序を解明するために、生化学的,分子生物学的並びに微生物学的手法を用いた研究を遂行する。プロバイオティクスを添加した配合飼料を主要養殖魚に経口投与し、プロバイオティクスによる飼料成分の代謝変化をモニタリングする。また飼育魚の腸内細菌フローラのモニタリングを行うことで、プロバイオティクス投与に伴う、腸内フローラの改変と飼育魚への影響を評価する。一連の結果から、腸内フローラに影響する主要代謝二次産物を特定し、これまで不透明であったプロバイオティクス作用機序の解明を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In aquaculture, probiotics has bee attracted as an alternative method for disease prevention. However, the mechanism about probiotic effect on aquacultured fish is not clear. In this study, we evaluated the effect of probiotic lactic acid, Lactococcus lactis subsp. lactis strain K-C2 which is selected in our previous study on components in aquafeed. We orally administered heat-inactivated K-C2 to Masu salmon to evaluate the effect on growth, gut microflora and expression of immune-related genes. We confirmed that live cells of strain K-C2 altered components in aquafeeds. And also, heat-inactivated cells enhanced growth of Masu salmon, modified intestinal flora and increased the expression of immune-related genes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
多剤耐性菌などの問題から、薬剤に頼らない養殖技術としてプロバイオティクスへの期待が高まっている。一方でプロバイオティクスの作用機序については不明な点が多い。また通常生菌を飼料に添加し、経口投与する手法が一般的である。飼料メーカーや養殖現場では取扱いの難しい生菌ではなく、死菌の有用性を求めるニーズが高まっている。本研究では、生菌と比較して死菌がヤマメの成長を促進し、免疫応答を刺激することが分かった。死菌プロバイオティクスは飼料加工や流通の観点からも社会実装化しやすく、養殖分野への波及効果は大きい。