Elucidation of the physiological role and synthetic pathway of D-aspartic acid in algae
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K06193
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 40030:Aquatic bioproduction science-related
Research InstitutionKitasato University
Principal Investigator
YOKOYAMA Takehiko  北里大学, 海洋生命科学部, 講師 (60296431)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords珪藻 / アスパラギン酸 / ヒジキ / ホンダワラ / D-アスパラギン酸 / Asterionellopsis / 微細藻類 / 海藻
Outline of Research at the Start
真核生物に含まれるアミノ酸は一般にL型である。ところが海藻や微細藻類にはL-アスパラギン酸(Asp)のみならず,その鏡像異性体である遊離D-Aspを多量に蓄積している極めて稀な種が存在する。D-Aspは全ての藻類に存在しているわけではなく,ヒジキなどホンダワラ属の一部の海藻および珪藻Asterionellopsis glacialisに限って,他の藻類の200倍以上のD-Aspが蓄積されている。本来なら真核生物が利用できないはずのD-Aspを,なぜこれらの藻類のみが蓄積しているのか謎であり,その由来も未解明である。本研究では,藻類におけるD-Aspの役割および合成経路の解明を目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
D-aspartic acid (D-Asp), which is rare in eukaryotes, has been found in seaweeds belonging to the Sargassum family except those belonging to the Teretia section and in the diatom Asterionellopsis glacialis. When Asterionellopsis glacialis is hypoxic, both L-Asp and D-Asp decrease, suggesting that D-Asp is an energy source under hypoxic conditions. This result was similar to the change of D-Asp observed in the blood shell. Although D-Asp is synthesized from L-Asp by aspartate racemase in blood shell, the mechanism of D-Asp synthase in algae remains unknown.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
真核生物に稀な物質であるD-Aspの生理機能や代謝機構の研究は主に動物で行われている。植物における知見はほとんどないが,D-Aspはホンダワラ科の海藻で認められている。本研究では微細藻類で初めて,珪藻Asterionellopsis glacialisに他の微細藻類の200倍以上のD-Aspが認められていることを発見し,他の珪藻を含む微細藻類にはほとんど認められないことを明らかにした。珪藻においてD-Aspは低酸素条件下におけるエネルギー源となっていると示唆される結果を得たことは,植物において未解明なD-Aspの役割およびその代謝機構を解明していくための第一歩として学術的に大変意義がある。