Project/Area Number |
19K06195
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 40030:Aquatic bioproduction science-related
Research Institution | Kitasato University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | イカナゴ / 水産資源 / 行動 / ストレス / 潜砂行動 / 概日リズム / 熱ストレス応答 / 潜砂 / 熱ストレス / 覚醒行動 / 高水温耐性 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
イカナゴ属魚類は,沿岸生態系の食物連鎖を支え,水産資源としても重要な魚類である.一方,日本各地で資源が激減しており,禁漁措置がとられているにも関わらず回復の兆しが見られないことが深刻な問題となっている.そこで,イカナゴ属の特徴的な行動である潜砂に着目し,本属魚類の再生産を阻む要因を探ることを目的とした.まず(1)北海道南部から瀬戸内海までを網羅した複数の地点に分布するイカナゴ属を用いた飼育実験を行い,潜砂行動の制御機構を明らかにする.続いて,(2)夏季の数カ月間にわたって砂に潜る夏眠について,潜砂により獲得される高水温耐性の分子機構を解明する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The sandlances support the food chain of coastal ecosystems and are an important fishery resource. However, their stocks have been drastically decreasing throughout Japan, and an immediate recovery is desired. Since the fish has a unique life history in which they spend most of its life in the sand, thus this study aimed to clarify the physiological and ecological significance of their sand burrowing behavior. The results showed that three types of behaviors, buried in sand, head exposure, swimming and feeding, are strictly regulated by photoperiod and circadian rhythms. In the sand, vertical migration was observed diurnally, and abnormal behaviors such as nocturnal swimming were observed in the absence of sufficient depth. It is considered essential for the conservation of the Japanese sandlances to have a substrate environment that can maintain normal behavior.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
砂に潜る魚種は多く知られているものの,イカナゴ属は特に砂に強く依存した生活史を持っている.本研究では,イカナゴ属の潜砂行動が内的および外的な要因によって厳密に制御されていることを明らかにして,魚類の行動に関する新たな知見を得た.また,これまで未知であった砂中での行動について,鉛直移動が日周的に発現することを明らかにした.イカナゴ属は瀬戸内海,伊勢三河湾,東北沿岸,北海道西部・北部などで重要な水産資源となっている.しかしいずれの漁場でも漁獲量は激減しており,数年にわたる禁漁措置も目立った効果が見られていない.本研究の成果を基に底質環境を整備していくことで,資源回復の一助となることが期待される.