| Project/Area Number |
19K06196
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 40030:Aquatic bioproduction science-related
| Research Institution | Kyoto University (2022-2023) Research Institute for Humanity and Nature (2019-2021) |
Principal Investigator |
Ikeya Tohru 京都大学, 生態学研究センター, 研究員 (70361590)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
奥田 昇 神戸大学, 内海域環境教育研究センター, 教授 (30380281)
伴 修平 滋賀県立大学, 環境科学部, 教授 (50238234)
石田 卓也 広島大学, 先進理工系科学研究科(総), 助教 (70759571)
丸尾 雅啓 滋賀県立大学, 環境科学部, 教授 (80275156)
| Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
| Keywords | 有機態リン / オルトリン酸 / イオンクロマトグラフィー / リン酸酸素安定同位体 / リン酸エステラーゼ / エクトエンザイム / 微生物メタゲノム / 次世代シーケンサー / 滞留時間 / 閉鎖性水域 / オルトリン / 酸素安定同位体 / 蛍光性エステラーゼ基質 / リン循環 / エステラーゼ / リン酸-酸素安定同位体 / 内湖 / プランクトン |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
湖沼生態系においてリンはしばしば生物生産の制限要因になる。有機態リンを分解してオルトリン酸に変える再生過程は微生物のリン利用戦略としてもリン循環の生物過程としても重要だが、水圏の有機態リンの存在量と利用を解明する測定手法や個々の過程は未解明な点が多く理解が進んでいない。本研究では、水田から排水が流入する2つの連結内湖の湖水について、リン酸エステル分解酵素の基質特異性に基づく有機態リン分子種の分解過程と生物によって取り込まれた履歴情報を含むリン酸-酸素安定同位体の二つの側面からリン循環速度を見積もり、微生物群動態とリンの生物学的循環の有機態リンの存在量の時間的・空間的変動を明らかにする。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We developed a novel method to determine organic phosphorus concentration’s of lake water by determination of orthophosphate with ion chromatography, after through decomposition with a phospho-mono-esterase or combination of a phospho-mono-esterase and de-esterase(’s). It allowed to determine acid-labile organic phosphorus concentration’s based on the (mono-, and di-)-esterase-species for digestion and the size fraction of lake water. A turnover time for each esterase-species was also determined from the esterase-species concentration’s and the decomposition kinetics determined experimentally with fluorescent substrates. The investigations combined with phosphate oxygen isotope analysis have elucidated the relationship of these values, and the seasonal changes and the effects of phosphorus-loading on the phosphorus cycling in a semi-enclosed water.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
有機態リンがリン酸エステラーゼで分解される際、同位体交換平衡によって生じるリン酸-酸素安定同位体比の変化は、野外に適用可能なリン循環の指標として用いられるようになった。一方、有機態リンの測定は、従来、化学的分解や分子量に基づく分析操作上の定義に基づく把握に留まっていた。本研究では、湖水の酵素加水分解によって生成したオルトリン酸をイオンクロマトグラフィーで定量することによって分解酵素種ごとに有機態リン濃度を測定する方法を確立し、現場の有機態リン基質の回転時間を酵素反応速度論から求めることにより、有機態リン基質動態とリン酸-酸素安定同位体比変化の対応関係について議論することが可能になった。