Diversity of foraging behavior of coral reef fishes: relevance to coral reef ecosystem soundness
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K06199
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 40030:Aquatic bioproduction science-related
Research InstitutionFisheries Research and Education Agency
Principal Investigator
Atsushi Nanami  国立研究開発法人水産研究・教育機構, 水産技術研究所(長崎), 主任研究員 (90372060)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsサンゴ礁魚類 / 造礁サンゴ / サンゴポリプ食魚類 / 藻類食魚類 / デトリタス食魚類 / 摂餌行動 / 生理特性 / 藻類色 / サンゴ食 / デトリタス食 / サンゴ群集 / 生理状態 / 多様性 / ブダイ類 / チョウチョウウオ類 / 摂餌基質 / 摂餌回数 / 藻食魚類 / サンゴ幼生 / サンゴ成長 / サンゴ礁生態系 / 健全性
Outline of Research at the Start
サンゴ礁は生物の種多様性が著しく高い。近年、サンゴ礁の生物多様性の消失が危惧されている。動物にとって摂餌することは生存する上で欠かせないが,この視点にたったサンゴ礁の生物多様性への影響を科学的に評価した研究は少ない。魚類については、サンゴそのものを餌にする種(サンゴ食魚類)やサンゴが死滅した海底に繁茂する海藻を餌にする種(藻食魚類)など、摂餌特性の種多様性は高い。またサンゴ礁生態系の回復に、藻食魚類が大きく関わっている可能性が示唆されている。本研究では,サンゴ礁魚類を対象に,摂餌行動特性や栄養状態について,サンゴ群集劣化と関連づけた実態を探る。また、サンゴ群集の回復に関する魚類の役割を探る。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The present study examined the effects of coral community degradation on foraging behavior and body condition of coral reef fishes. The relationship between survival rate of coral and foraging behavior of herbivore fishes were also examined. The study targets were butterflyfishes (coral polyp feeder), parrotfishes (herbivore), rabbitfishes (herbivore) and surgeonfishes (herbivore and detritus feeder). Caging experiment using plates with coral juveniles was also conducted. The present study revealed diverse responses to foraging behavior and body condition of coral reef fishes by coral community degradation as well as the possibility that foraging behavior of herbivore fishes have positive effects on survival rates of corals.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
サンゴ群集の劣化に伴う魚類の応答は?この問いに対して、魚類の摂餌行動と栄養状態から解明を試みた。餌をとる場所、摂餌場所を探索する時間、魚体の栄養状態を魚種ごとに明らかし、サンゴ群集の劣化に伴う魚類の応答ついて正しい理解を得ることの社会的な意義は大きい。サンゴ群集が劣化した後に、サンゴの回復の度合いが海域によって異なるのはなぜか?この問いに対して、「藻食魚類の摂餌行動によって海藻が除去されると、空き地にサンゴが加入しやすくなる」という仮説を検証した。サンゴ礁生態系の健全性維持に関わる藻食魚類の役割を検討することで、保全すべき魚種の選定に貢献することができる。