Population genomics of two congeneric flatfish species having contrasting egg traits
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K06202
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 40030:Aquatic bioproduction science-related
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Ikeda Minoru  東北大学, 農学研究科, 教授 (70232204)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsマコガレイ / マガレイ / 卵形質 / 粘着沈性卵 / 分離浮性卵 / ミトコンドリアDNA / RAD-Seq / 集団ゲノミクス / 集団構造 / 次世代シーケンサー / カレイ科 / 姉妹種
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、同属でありながら浮性卵と沈性卵という対照的な初期生態を持ち、沿岸漁業の重要種でもあるマガレイとマコガレイについて、ゲノムワイドな集団遺伝学的調査により各種の日本列島沿岸における集団構造を解明し、資源管理に資することを第一の目的としている。一方、浮性卵と沈性卵は、系統的に遠い分類群間で見られるが、これら2種は同属の姉妹群であるため、対照的な形質の遺伝的基盤を明らかにする上で格好の研究材料となりうる。本研究の第二の目的は、これら2種の集団ゲノミクス情報をベースとして、浮性卵と沈性卵の遺伝的基盤を探索し、魚類一般に見られる卵形質の多様化についての基礎的知見を得ることである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Although marbled and yellow striped flounders belong to the same genus, the two species exhibit contrasting egg traits: adhesive demersal eggs in the former and isolated pelagic eggs in the latter. This difference in egg traits should be reflected in the population genetic structure within the species. To examine this prediction, population genomic analyses were conducted on both species sample populations collected from the coast of Japan. The mitogenomic analysis revealed that highly genetic differentiation occurred among marbled flounder populations, divided into seven local groups. In contrast, the populations of yellow striped flounder were homogeneous. The results of RAD-Seq analysis using more than 20,000 SNPs in the nuclear genome were consistent with those of the mitogenomic analysis, aside from the detection of weak differentiation among the yellow striped populations. These results support the prediction that differences in egg traits affect the genetic population structure.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、同属ではあるが、粘着沈性卵を産むマコガレイと分離浮性卵を産むマガレイについて集団ゲノミクス解析(核DNAにおける大量のSNPs分析とミトコンドリアDNA分析)を行なった。その結果、マコガレイでは海域ごとに著しい遺伝的分化が認められ、7グループに分かれた。一方、マガレイではSNPs分析で微弱な遺伝的分化が検出されはしたもののほぼ均質であった。これらの結果は、卵形質の差異が集団構造に影響するという予測を支持するものであり、両種の資源管理に関して有用な情報を提示する。また、両種の参照ゲノム配列を構築中であり、卵形質の多様化に関する遺伝的基盤を探索する準備が整えられつつある。