From individual life histories to community dynamics: consistent organization of aquatic ecosystem models based on body size
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K06203
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 40030:Aquatic bioproduction science-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Yamakawa Takashi  東京大学, 大学院農学生命科学研究科(農学部), 准教授 (10345184)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 黒木 真理  東京大学, 大学院農学生命科学研究科(農学部), 助教 (00568800)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords水圏生態系 / ベキ乗則 / サイズスケーリング / サイズスペクトル / 成長式 / 自然死亡 / 再生産関係 / 漁獲制御ルール / 体サイズ / 成長 / 再生産 / 生物群集 / 生活史 / 生残
Outline of Research at the Start
水圏生態系では「小さな個体を大きな個体が喰う」ことの連鎖によって食物網が構成され,その経路に沿って物質・エネルギーフローが生じる。体サイズは,水圏生態系を貫く最も基本的で変異の大きな座標軸であり,構成個体の栄養段階をおおよそ表す指標でもある。本研究では,水圏生態系の構成個体の体サイズを軸に,個体レベルから個体群レベル,群集・生態系レベルまでの各過程を一貫してモデル化する新たな体系を構築するとともに,実際のデータに適用してその有効性を検証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In aquatic ecosystems, food webs are composed of chains of "larger individuals eat smaller prey," and the flow of material and energy occurs along this pathway. In general, the relationship between body size of individuals constituting an aquatic community, population abundance and biomass, and the predator-prey mass ratio can be expressed by a simple power equation that follows the size-scaling law. In this study, a new system was proposed and validated that consistently models phenomena occurring at the individual (growth, reproduction, etc.), population (mortality rate, stock-recruitment relationship, etc.), and community (macro-dynamics of the system, size spectrum, species abundance distribution, etc.) levels within an aquatic ecosystem, based on the power equations for body size and biomass.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
将来にわたる水圏生物資源の持続的有効利用のためには,従来型の単一種の資源動態モデルに基づく資源管理から脱却し,生態系内での群集動態に関する科学的知見や法則性を踏まえた総合的な管理を行っていく必要がある。従来,系内での捕食-被食に関する種間関係を基に食物網の構造と動態を再現しようとする群集・生態系モデルが提案されてきたが,そのようなモデルでは,系の構成種数が増えるに従って必要なパラメータ数が級数的に増えてモデルが複雑化し,挙動が不安定化してしまう。本研究は,体サイズを軸とするシンプルなモデルによって系の動態に関する高い再現性を可能にしたという点で,高い学術的意義と応用面での社会的意義を有する。