Project/Area Number |
19K06205
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 40030:Aquatic bioproduction science-related
Research Institution | Tokyo University of Marine Science and Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
長田 敬五 日本歯科大学, 新潟生命歯学部, 教授 (10147829)
神谷 充伸 東京海洋大学, 学術研究院, 教授 (00281139)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 付着珪藻 / サンゴ礁生態系 / 分類学 / 形態 / 多様性 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究の基盤は,多種多様なサンゴが構造的・機能的柱をなし,様々な生物群集により構成されるダイナミックな生態系である。その修復・創出にあたっては,衰退・消失原因の除去と緩和と共に,これをいかに再現するかを検討することも必要である。付着珪藻はこの高機能生態系の基礎生産者として食物網を支える重要な存在である一方,基質サンゴ白化に関わる害藻として厄介者でもある。それゆえ付着珪藻の実態・動態を把握することは問題解決の糸口となる。本研究は付着珪藻の多様な生存戦略と適応様式に係わる諸機能を解明し,それらに基づいた持続的なサンゴ礁の環境保全技術の開発・改善へ結びつける応用的研究のファーストステップである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The attached diatom assemblage in the coral reef including the peripheral seaweed bed and estuary areas were studied based on the samples collected from the several coasts of Japan. The species composition, similarity and diversity of attached diatom microflora over the entire coastal area of Japan were obtained by adding the samples collected and stored by the applicants so far. We found diatom taxa peculiar to the coral reef area by biogeographic statistical analysis. The colonial structure and molecular phylogenetic analyses by culture experiment for specific classification taxa have provided the taxonomical and ecological data including the description 5 new species. In the desiccation tolerance experiment, it was confirmed that the species showing high tolerance to desiccation stress had an increased proportion of lipid droplets in the cells. This result suggests that the lipid droplet ratio may be related to the factor that determines the desiccation tolerance of the diatom.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
付着珪藻群集はサンゴ礁生態系の出発点である基礎生産者として複雑な食物網を支える重要な存在である。一方,基質サンゴを白化させ,サンゴ礁の生長・繁茂を妨げる害藻でもある。それゆえ群集の実態・動態を把握することは,これらの問題解決の糸口となる。本研究では,群集構成種の光学及び電子顕微鏡観察による生態学的・分類学的・形態学的知見,遺伝子解析による系統学的知見,統計学的解析による生物地理学的知見,そして乾燥耐性実験による生理生態学的知見を得た。これらの成果は,付着珪藻の多様な生存戦略と適応様式に係わる諸機能を解明し,持続的なサンゴ礁の環境保全技術の開発・改善へ結びつける基礎的資料を提供した。